Vagisil Feminine Cream Medical Facts From, Vagisil

Vagisil Feminine Cream

Generic Name: benzocaine topical (BENZ oh kane TOP ik al) Brand Name: Americaine Hemorrhoidal, Anacaine, Anbesol Gel, Babee Teething Lotion, Benzodent, Benzo-O-Stetic, Cepacol Extra Strength, Cepacol Sore Throat & Coating, Dent-O-Kain, Dermoplast, Hurricaine, Kank-a, Lanacane, Medicone Maximum Strength, Numzident, Num-Zit, Orabase, Orajel Baby, Orajel Denture, Oral Pain Relief, Outgro Pain Relief, Retre-Gel, Skeeter Stik, Solarcaine Aerosol, Sting-Kill, Topex, Vagisil Feminine Cream

What is Vagisil Feminine Cream (benzocaine topical)?

Benzocaine is a local anesthetic (numbing medication). It works by blocking nerve signals in your body.

Benzocaine topical is used to reduce pain or discomfort caused by minor skin irritations, sore throat, sunburn, teething pain, vaginal or rectal irritation, ingrown toenails, hemorrhoids, and many other sources of minor pain on a surface of the body. Benzocaine is also used to numb the skin or surfaces inside the mouth, nose, throat, vagina, or rectum to lessen the pain of inserting a medical instrument such as a tube or speculum.

There are many brands and forms of benzocaine topical available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Benzocaine topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Vagisil Feminine Cream (benzocaine topical)?

Benzocaine topical used in the mouth or throat may cause methemoglobinemia (met-HEEM-oh glo-bin-EE-mee-a), a life-threatening condition in which the amount of oxygen in your blood stream becomes dangerously low. Do not use benzocaine topical if you have ever had methemoglobinemia.

GET EMERGENCY MEDICAL HELP IF YOU HAVE SYMPTOMS OF METHEMOGLOBINEMIA . headache, tired feeling, confusion, fast heart rate, and feeling light-headed or short of breath, with a pale, blue, or gray appearance of your skin, lips, or fingernails.

Do not use this medicine on a child younger than 2 years old without medical advice.

An overdose of numbing medications can cause fatal side effects if too much of the medicine is absorbed through your skin and into your blood. Use the smallest amount of this medication needed.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Vagisil Feminine Cream (benzocaine topical)?

Do not use benzocaine topical if you have ever had methemoglobinemia in the past.

An overdose of numbing medications can cause fatal side effects if too much of the medicine is absorbed through your skin and into your blood. This is more likely to occur when using a numbing medicine without the advice of a medical doctor (such as during a cosmetic procedure like laser hair removal). Be aware that many cosmetic procedures are performed without a medical doctor present.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have:

asthma, bronchitis, emphysema, or other breathing disorder;

a personal or family history of methemoglobinemia, or any genetic (inherited) enzyme deficiency; or

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether benzocaine topical will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether benzocaine topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medicine on a child younger than 2 years old without medical advice.

How should I use Vagisil Feminine Cream (benzocaine topical)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Use the smallest amount of medicine needed to numb the skin or relieve pain. Do not use large amounts of benzocaine topical, or cover treated skin areas with a bandage or plastic wrap without medical advice.

Your body may absorb more of this medication if you use too much, if you apply it over large skin areas, or if you apply heat, bandages, or plastic wrap to treated skin areas. Skin that is cut or irritated may also absorb more topical medication than healthy skin.

This medication comes with instructions for safe and effective application. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

To treat minor skin conditions, apply a thin layer of benzocaine topical to the affected area. If using the spray, hold the container 6 to 12 inches away from the skin. Do not spray this medication onto your face. Spray it instead on your hands and then rub it onto the face, avoiding contact with your eyes.

To treat hemorrhoids, clean the area with soap and water before applying benzocaine topical. Apply the medication up to 6 times per day. If you are using the rectal suppository, try to empty your bowel and bladder before inserting the suppository. Remove the outer wrapper from the suppository before inserting it. Avoid handling the suppository too long or it will melt in your hands.

Do not use benzocaine topical to treat large skin areas or deep puncture wounds. Avoid using the medicine on skin that is raw or blistered, such as a severe burn or abrasion.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse within the first 7 days of using benzocaine topical. Also call your doctor if your symptoms had cleared up but then came back.

If you are treating a sore throat, call your doctor if the pain is severe or lasts longer than 2 days, especially if you also develop a fever, headache, skin rash, swelling, nausea, vomiting, cough, or breathing problems.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since benzocaine topical is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of benzocaine topical applied to the skin can cause life-threatening side effects such as uneven heartbeats, seizure (convulsions), coma, slowed breathing, or respiratory failure (breathing stops).

What should I avoid while taking Vagisil Feminine Cream (benzocaine topical)?

Avoid eating within 1 hour after using benzocaine topical on your gums or inside your mouth.

Benzocaine topical is for use only on the surface of your body, or just inside the mouth, vagina, or rectum. Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. Avoid swallowing the gel, liquid, or ointment while applying it to your gums or the inside of your mouth. The throat spray or oral lozenge may be swallowed gradually during use.

Vagisil Feminine Cream (benzocaine topical) side effects

Benzocaine topical used in the mouth or throat may cause a rare but life-threatening condition called methemoglobinemia. In this condition, the amount of oxygen in your blood stream becomes dangerously low . This condition may occur after only one use of benzocaine or after several uses.

Signs and symptoms may occur within minutes or up to 2 hours after using benzocaine topical in the mouth or throat. GET EMERGENCY MEDICAL HELP IF YOU HAVE:

headache, tired feeling, confusion;

fast heart rate;

feeling light-headed or short of breath; and

pale, blue, or gray appearance of your skin, lips, or fingernails.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using benzocaine topical and call your doctor at once if you have:

severe burning, stinging, or sensitivity where the medicine is applied;

swelling, warmth, or redness; or

oozing, blistering, or any signs of infection.

Common side effects may include:

mild stinging, burning, or itching where the medicine is applied;

skin tenderness or redness; or

dry white flakes where the medicine was applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Vagisil Feminine Cream (benzocaine topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied benzocaine. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

More about Vagisil Anti-Itch Creme (benzocaine topical)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about benzocaine topical.

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.05. Revision Date: 2014-01-14, 10:03:34 AM.

Drug Status

Gerard De Nerval, Denerval

Gerard de Nerval

Gerard de Nerval, plaque in Paris.

Nerval’s father, a doctor, was sent to serve with Napoleon’s Rhine army; his mother died when he was two years old, and he grew up in the care of relatives in the countryside at Mortefontaine in the Valois. The memory of his childhood there was to haunt him as an idyllic vision for the rest of his life. In 1820 he went to live with his father in Paris and attend the College de Charlemagne, where he met the poet Theophile Gautier. with whom he formed a lasting friendship. Nerval received a legacy from his grandparents and was able to travel in Italy, but the rest of his inheritance he poured into an ill-fated drama review. In 1828 Nerval produced a notable French translation of Goethe’s Faust that Goethe himself praised and which the composer Hector Berlioz drew freely upon for his opera La Damnation de Faust .

In 1836 Nerval met Jenny Colon, an actress with whom he fell passionately in love; two years later, however, she married another man, and in 1842 she died. This shattering experience changed his life. After her death Nerval traveled to the Levant, the result being some of his best work in Voyage en Orient (1843–51; “Voyage to the East”), a travelogue that also examines ancient and folk mythology, symbols, and religion.

During the period of his greatest creativity, Nerval was afflicted with severe mental disorders and was institutionalized at least eight times. In one of his finest works, the short story “ Sylvie ”, which was written in 1853 and included in Des Filles du feu (1854; “Girls of Fire”), he re-creates the countryside of his happy childhood in lucid, musical prose. The memory of Jenny Colon dominates the longer story Aurelia (1853–54), in which Nerval describes his obsessions and hallucinations during his periods of mental derangement. Les Chimeres (1854; “The Chimeras”) is a sonnet sequence of extraordinary complexity that best conveys the musical quality of his writing. Nerval’s years of destitution and anguish ended in 1855 when he was found hanging from a lamppost in the rue de la Vieille Lanterne, Paris.

Nerval viewed dreams as a means of communication between the everyday world and the world of supernatural events, and his writings reflect the visions and fantasies that constantly threatened his grip on sanity. He attained the summit of his art whenever he combined his exquisite taste with his infallible intuition for the appropriate image by which to transcribe his dreams of a lost paradise of beauty, fulfillment, innocence, and youth.

More About This Topic

External Links

Britannica Web sites

Articles from Britannica encyclopedias for elementary and high school students.

(1808-55). The 19th-century French poet Gerard de Nerval was one of the first symbolists and surrealists in French literature. He viewed dreams as a means of communication between the everyday world and the world of supernatural events, and his writings reflect the visions and fantasies that constantly threatened his grip on sanity.

Article History

Keep Exploring

MLA style: "Gerard de Nerval". Encyclopædia Britannica. Encyclopædia Britannica Online. Encyclopædia Britannica Inc. 2016. Web. 19 сен. 2016 < https://www. britannica. com/biography/Gerard-de-Nerval >.

APA style: Gerard de Nerval. (2016). In Encyclopædia Britannica . Retrieved from https://www. britannica. com/biography/Gerard-de-Nerval

Chicago Manual of Style: Encyclopædia Britannica Online . s. v. "Gerard de Nerval", accessed сентября 19, 2016, https://www. britannica. com/biography/Gerard-de-Nerval.

These citations are generated programmatically and may not match every citation style rule. Refer to the style manuals for more information.

Thank you for your feedback

Our editors will review what you've submitted, and if it meets our criteria, we'll add it to the article.

Join Britannica's Publishing Partner Program and our community of experts to gain a global audience for your work!

Email this page

Capital One Credit Cards, Bank, And Loans - Personal And Business, Capital

Capital One Homepage

Banking, Credit Card, Auto Finance, and Home Loan products and services are offered by the Capital One family of companies, including Capital One Bank (USA), N. A. and Capital One, N. A. NMLS ID 453156, Members FDIC .

All entities are separate but affiliated legal entities of Capital One Financial Corporation, each is responsible for its own products and services.

Securities are offered by Capital One Investing, LLC, a registered broker-dealer and Member FINRA /SIPC. Advisory services are provided by Capital One Advisors, LLC, an SEC-registered investment advisor. Insurance products are offered through Capital One Agency LLC. All are subsidiaries of Capital One Financial Corporation.

Securities and services are: Not FDIC insured • Not bank guaranteed • May lose value • Not a deposit • Not insured by any federal government agency

CreditWise availability will vary depending on ability to obtain your credit history from TransUnion ® .

Please Use Javascript

Arms Index - Trin Definition, Trin

Arms Index - TRIN

What is the 'Arms Index - TRIN'

The Arms index (TRIN) is a technical analysis indicator that compares advancing and declining stock issues and trading volume as an indicator of overall market sentiment. It measures the relationship between market supply and demand and is used as a predictor of future price movements in the market, primarily on an intraday basis. The Arms index seeks to provide a more dynamic explanation of overall movements in the composite value of stock exchanges, such as the NYSE or NASDAQ, by analyzing the strength and breadth of these movements.

VIDEO

Loading the player.

BREAKING DOWN 'Arms Index - TRIN'

Arms index analysis is similar to calculating the velocity and mass of a moving object at any particular speed, which reveals more information about the potential future speed of the object than simply looking at its current speed.

The Arms index is calculated as follows:

TRIN = (The number of advancing stocks/The number of declining stocks)/(The composite volume of advancing stocks/The composite volume of declining stocks)

An Arms index value above 1.00 is bearish, a value below 1.00 is bullish and a value of 1.00 indicates a balanced market. The farther away from 1.00 that a value is, the greater the contrast in force between buying and selling on that day. A value that that exceeds 3.00 is considered to indicate an oversold market and that bearish sentiment is too dramatic. A value that dips below 0.50 is considered to indicate an overbought market and that bullish sentiment is overheating. Traders look not only at the value of the index, but also at how it changes throughout the day. Traders look for extremes in the index value for signs that the market may soon change directions. The Arms index was invented by Richard W. Arms, Jr. in 1967. The acronym TRIN stands for TRading INdex.

Shortcomings in the Arms Index

TRIN is limited in its ability as a financial gauge due to the high degree of variance in the raw data it produces. In the five days ranging from July 11, 2016 to July 15, 2016, the NYSE had TRIN values of 0.80, 0.63, 1.07, 0.58 and 1.25, respectively. During this same period, the NASDAQ had TRIN values of 0.85, 0.88, 1.08, 0.65 and 1.18, respectively. These numbers highlight the day-to-day volatility of TRIN values. Traders commonly track the 10-day moving average of TRIN data, but even this measure cannot be relied upon as a particularly accurate predictor of future market movements.

Anacin - Pain Relief, Zanidion

Anacin is a pain reliever intended for the temporary relief of minor aches and pains. Anacin is a combination salicylate and stimulant. It works by blocking several different chemical processes within the body that cause pain, inflammation, and fever. It also reduces the tendency for blood to clot.

Availability: In Stock (17 packs)

Other names of Anacin:

Anacin is used for treating pain including, headache, muscle aches, sprains, tooth extraction and toothache, menstrual cramps, arthritis and rheumatism, and pain and fever of the common cold. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Use Anacin as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Take Anacin by mouth with or without food. If stomach upset occurs, take with food to reduce stomach irritation. Taking it with food may not decrease the risk of stomach or bowel problems (eg, bleeding, ulcers) that may occur while taking Anacin.

Take Anacin with a full glass of water (8 oz/240 mL). Do not lie down for 30 minutes after taking Anacin.

Use Anacin exactly as directed on the package, unless instructed differently by your doctor. If you are taking Anacin without a prescription, follow any warnings and precautions on the label.

If you miss a dose of Anacin and you are taking it regularly, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Anacin.

Store Anacin at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Anacin out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Anacin may cause dizziness. These effects may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Anacin with caution. Do not drive or perform other possibly unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it.

Avoid large amounts of food or drink that have caffeine (eg, coffee, tea, cocoa, cola, chocolate). This includes any medicines that contain caffeine.

Anacin has aspirin in it. Before you start any new medicine, check the label to see if it has aspirin in it too. If it does or if you are not sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

Talk to your doctor before you take Anacin or other pain relievers/fever reducers if you drink more than 3 drinks with alcohol per day. Serious stomach ulcers or bleeding can occur with the use of Anacin. Taking it in high doses or for a long time, smoking, or drinking alcohol increases the risk of these side effects. Taking Anacin with food will NOT reduce the risk of these effects. Contact your doctor or emergency room at once if you develop severe stomach or back pain; black, tarry stools; vomit that looks like blood or coffee grounds; or unusual weight gain or swelling.

Do NOT take more than the recommended dose or use for longer than prescribed without checking with your doctor. Taking more than the recommended dose or taking Anacin regularly may be habit-forming.

Anacin may reduce the number of clot-forming cells (platelets) in your blood. To prevent bleeding, avoid situations in which bruising or injury may occur. Report any unusual bleeding, bruising, blood in stools, or dark, tarry stools to your doctor.

Aspirin has been linked to a serious illness called Reye syndrome. Do not give Anacin to a child or teenager who has the flu, chickenpox, or a viral infection. Contact your doctor with any questions or concerns.

Diabetes patients - Anacin may affect your blood sugar. Check blood sugar levels closely. Ask your doctor before you change the dose of your diabetes medicine.

If Anacin has a strong vinegar-like smell upon opening, do not use. It means the medicine is breaking down. Throw the bottle away safely and out of the reach of children; contact your pharmacist and replace.

Tell your doctor or dentist that you take Anacin before you receive any medical or dental care, emergency care, or surgery.

Do not take Anacin for at least 7 days after any surgery unless directed by your health care provider.

Do not take Anacin for more than 10 days for pain or for more than 3 days for fever unless directed to do so by your health care provider.

Different brands of Anacin may have different dosing instructions for CHILDREN. Follow the dosing instructions on the package labeling. If your doctor has given you instructions, follow those. If you are unsure of the dose to give a child, check with your doctor or pharmacist.

Do NOT use Anacin if:

you are allergic to any ingredient in Anacin

you are a child or teenager with influenza (flu) or chickenpox

you have bleeding problems such as hemophilia, von Willebrand disease, or low blood platelets, or you have active severe bleeding

you have had a severe allergic reaction (eg, severe rash, hives, breathing difficulties, dizziness) to aspirin, tartrazine, or a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) (eg, ibuprofen, naproxen, celecoxib)

you are taking anticoagulants (eg, heparin, warfarin) or methotrexate

Before using Anacin:

Some medical conditions may interact with Anacin. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding

if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement

if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

if you have alcoholism or if you consume 3 or more alcohol-containing drinks every day

if you have asthma, bleeding or clotting problems, growths in the nose (nasal polyps), kidney or liver problems, stomach or intestinal problems (eg, ulcer, inflammation), heart problems, heartburn, upset stomach, stomach pain, hives, influenza (flu) or chickenpox, or vitamin K deficiency

if you have anxiety, trouble sleeping, or heart problems

if you are a child with a stroke, a weakened blood vessel (cerebral aneurysm) or bleeding in the brain, rheumatic disease (eg, rheumatoid arthritis), or Kawasaki syndrome (a rare inflammation causing heart problems in children)

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Anacin. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines.

PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Anacin while you are pregnant. Anacin is not recommended during the last 3 months (third trimester) of pregnancy because it may cause harm to the fetus. Anacin is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Anacin, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby.

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Anacin's side effects may include dizziness, heartburn, irritability, nausea, nervousness, rashes, hives, bloody stools, drowsiness, hearing loss, ringing in the ears, and trouble sleeping.

Check with your doctor if any of the listed above most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur: severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); black or bloody stools; confusion; diarrhea; drowsiness; hearing loss; ringing in the ears; severe or persistent dizziness; severe or persistent stomach pain or heartburn; shakiness; trouble sleeping; vomiting.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Flexmed Requirements, Flexmed

Requirements and FAQs

Prior to January 15:

Students will have to complete two semesters of college biology, two semesters of college chemistry, OR two semesters of college physics

The two semester requirement can cover any discipline of biology, chemistry, or physics including Biochemistry, Genetics, Molecular Biology, Pharmacology, Cell Biology, Physiology, Microbiology, Immunobiology, etc.

AP or IB credit cannot substitute this requirement. If you have received college credit from AP or IB coursework, higher level science courses must be taken to fulfill this requirement.

Coursework must be completed by the January 15th application deadline.

Prior to Matriculation:

Prior to matriculation, students will be required to complete the following courses:

Two semesters of Biology (not AP or IB but college course work)

Two semesters of Chemistry (not AP or IB but college course work)

Two semesters of English

One semester of Physics (AP or IB Physics in HS with a score of 4 or higher)

Two semesters of lab in any science

One semester of Health Policy, Public Health, or Global Health

One semester of Ethics

One semester of Statistics

A Senior Thesis or its equivalent in an area of academic concentration

An in-depth experience in which the student gains exposure to human illness

Students will be strongly encouraged to gain proficiency in either Spanish or Mandarin.

In the five weeks prior to matriculation, FlexMed students who have not had advanced science courses (specifically organic chemistry and biochemistry) will be required to participate in our Summer Enrichment Program (SEP) that will provide them with basic competency in cell and molecular biology, biochemistry, and organic chemistry.

Admitted students will be required to achieve a ‘B’ in all required courses, will be expected to maintain a cumulative GPA of 3.5, and will not be permitted to take the MCAT.

FAQs for FlexMed Programs

Q: Can I apply to FlexMed from any major?

A: Yes. FlexMed allows college sophomores in any major to apply for early assurance of acceptance to the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai. Please refer to Program Requirements for mandatory courses.

Q: Can I apply if I am not a sophomore?

A: No. This program is specifically designed for students entering their second year of college as a full-time student, working toward their first bachelor's degree. If you are in a five-year undergraduate program, you can apply either in your second or third year of college. You are not eligible to apply if you already hold a bachelor's degree.

Q: What if I am in my second year but my school considers me a junior because of AP credits (or other earned credits) that I received in high school? Can I still apply as a FlexMed applicant?

A: Yes. We expect students to apply during the fall semester of the second year of full-time study at their college or university, irrespective of how many college-level credits they received in high school.

Q: I received a 5 on my AP Biology Exam. Do I still have to take a year of biology in college?

A: Yes. You do not need to repeat introductory biology, but you must take a year of college biology. Choose courses which will best prepare you for medical school, for example, cell biology, molecular biology, genetics, physiology, immunology, etc.

Q: Do I have to take the labs associated with the biology or chemistry courses?

A: Prior to matriculation, you are required to take two semesters of lab in any science. This flexibility allows you to pursue a lab experience that most interests you.

Q: I took a year of college biology or chemistry during the summer at another institution. Is that acceptable?

A: We do not require that you complete the college biology or chemistry courses at your undergraduate institution. However, you should take these courses at an institution that is an accredited four-year college of similar quality to your undergraduate institution. If you plan to take required course work at another institution, you must receive approval from the FlexMed program. Furthermore, it is important that you consider courses that will provide you with the requisite background for medical school courses such as biochemistry, genetics, molecular biology, pharmacology, cell biology, physiology, microbiology, immunobiology, etc.

Q: Do I have to complete the required course work before applying?

A: You do not need to complete all the required courses before applying to the FlexMed Program. You need to have completed two semesters of college biology, chemistry, or physics by January 15 of the academic year you apply. If accepted into the program, you must complete the remaining courses before you graduate from your undergraduate institution.

Q: My combined Critical Reading (old Verbal) + Math SAT score is 1250. Am I still eligible to apply?

A: Although most accepted applicants have a combined SAT score above 1350, we consider your entire application during the review process.

Q: From whom should I get letters of recommendation?

A: We require three letters of recommendation. Typically students get them from:

High school teacher/guidance counselor

College professor/faculty advisor

Other person who knows you well academically or professionally. This person could be another teacher/professor, employer, etc.

Q: Are all applicants interviewed?

A: No. Only selected applicants will be invited for interviews at the Icahn School of Medicine. These interviews will be scheduled from March until May. A tour of the medical center will also be scheduled at that time for you, if you have been invited.

Q: When will I be notified of acceptance/rejection?

A: Letters of acceptance/rejection will be sent out by July 1 of the academic year that you apply.

Q: If I am accepted to the FlexMed program, is the acceptance binding?

A: Once you accept our offer of admission to the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount at Mount Sinai (ISMMS), you are required to sign a formal written agreement demonstrating your commitment to making ISMMS your future home for medical education. Should you eventually choose not to attend, you may do so without any penalty. If you choose to apply to another medical school and/or take the MCAT, your acceptance into the FlexMed Program will be revoked.

Q: What is the tuition for FlexMed?

A: Once you are accepted into FlexMed, you are accepted into medical school but there are no tuition fees until you matriculate. Tuition is based on the individual years in which you enroll, and may differ from year to year. You may view current tuition rates in our Tuition and Financial Aid section .

Q: If I am accepted to FlexMed, will I be considered for scholarships and financial aid?

A: There are several merit scholarships currently available for FlexMed students. If you are seeking need-based financial aid, you must apply by filling out the FAFSA application the Need Access form and following the instructions that can be found on our Financial Aid website. This process takes place in the winter prior to matriculation.

Q: Can I defer my matriculation to the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai for two years?

A: You are encouraged to defer matriculation to the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai for one or two years. The permission to defer will be granted upon request to the program director and requires you to articulate a strong, well thought out educational plan for the deferred time period.

Q: Do I have to fill out an American Medical College Application Service (AMCAS) application?

A: Your application to the FlexMed Program does not require an AMCAS application; however, matriculation toour institution does. If you are accepted into the FlexMed Program, you will be asked to fill out an AMCAS application during the year preceding your matriculation. At that time, you will also be required to complete the our supplemental application, with the exception of the essay questions. You will not be required to pay the supplemental application fee. Completing these applications is a clerical necessity and does not imply that you are reapplying to medical school. Once you are accepted into FlexMed, you are accepted into medical school.

Q: If I am accepted into the FlexMed Program, am I automatically accepted into medical school at the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai?

You maintain the high standards of your present credentials, including a cumulative grade point average of 3.5, and receive your bachelor's degree

You are not disciplined for any unprofessional/unethical behavior

You promptly respond to all deadlines from the Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

You are physically and emotionally capable of meeting the rigorous demands of medical school

Q: If I apply under the FlexMed program, can I still be considered for the MD/PhD program?

A: At the time of application, you are only considered for admission into the MD program. However, once you have been accepted you may apply to the MD/PhD program in the winter immediately prior to matriculation. The deadline is November 1st. If you are interested in pursuing this route, discuss it with the director of the MD/PhD program prior to completing your application.

Share

Cost Segregation, Commercial Real Estate Appraiser, Property Tax Company Houston, Texas, Usa, Occorn

Apartment Data - Houston - Dallas - San Antonio - Austin - O'Connor and Associates

Property Tax Inquiries Call 713.290.9700

In business since 1974, we have the resources and unparalleled market expertise to provide you with all of your real estate valuation and consulting needs. Fast turnaround and cost-efficiency are our hallmarks. Our staff of more than 130 employees includes experienced real estate appraisers, property tax consultants, commercial property advisors and professional market researchers. O?Connor provides property tax consulting services in over 70 Texas counties including Harris County Appraisal District, Fort Bend Appraisal District, Brazoria Appraisal District, Galveston Appraisal District, Montgomery Appraisal District, Dallas Appraisal District, Tarrant Appraisal District, Collin Appraisal District, Denton Appraisal District, Travis Appraisal District, Williamson Appraisal District and Bexar Appraisal District.

You can count on speed and certainty of execution when obtaining commercial real estate appraisals and single-family real estate appraisals.

O?Connor is the leading cost segregation specialist in the United States.

We merge quality data with technical proficiency.

We have the resources to handle complex assignments nationwide.

We're the largest independent real estate services firm in the Southwest.

We are confident O'Connor & Associates can be a key part of your organization's future success.

Call O?Connor for property tax consulting services nationwide and throughout Texas including Harris County Appraisal District, Fort Bend Appraisal District, Brazoria Appraisal District, Galveston Appraisal District, Montgomery Appraisal District, Dallas Appraisal District, Tarrant Appraisal District, Collin Appraisal District, Denton Appraisal District, Travis Appraisal District, Williamson Appraisal District and Bexar Appraisal District.

Synvisc (Injection) Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Synvisc

Synvisc

Synvisc (hylan G-F 20) is similar to the fluid that surrounds the joints in your body. This fluid acts as a lubricant and shock absorber for the joints.

Synvisc is used to treat knee pain caused by osteoarthritis.

Synvisc is usually given after other arthritis medications have been tried without successful treatment of symptoms.

Synvisc may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

Important information

You should not receive Synvisc if you are allergic to hylan G-F 20, or if you have an infection in your knee or in the skin around your knee.

Before you receive a Synvisc injection, tell your doctor if you have blood clots or circulation problems in your legs, or an allergy to birds, feathers, or egg products.

For at least 48 hours after your injection, avoid jogging, strenuous activity, high-impact sports, or standing for longer than 1 hour at a time.

Call your doctor at once if you have severe pain or swelling around the knee after the injection.

Before receiving Synvisc

You should not receive Synvisc if you are allergic to hylan G-F 20, or if you have an infection in your knee or in the skin around your knee.

To make sure you can safely receive Synvisc, tell your doctor if you have:

blood clots or circulation problems in your legs; or

an allergy to birds, feathers, or egg products.

It is not known whether Synvisc will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using Synvisc. It is not known whether hylan G-F 20 passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Synvisc is generally not used in anyone younger than 21 years old.

How is Synvisc given?

Synvisc is injected directly into your knee joint. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Synvisc is usually given once every week for 3 weeks. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

To prevent pain and swelling, your doctor may recommend resting your knee or applying ice for a short time after your injection.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your Synvisc injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Since Synvisc is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid?

For at least 48 hours after your injection, avoid jogging, strenuous activity, or high-impact sports such as soccer or tennis. Also avoid weight-bearing activity or standing for longer than 1 hour at a time. Ask your doctor how long to wait before you resume these activities.

Synvisc side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction to Synvisc: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have severe pain or swelling around the knee after the injection.

Less serious Synvisc side effects may include:

warmth, pain, stiffness, swelling, or puffiness where the medicine was injected;

muscle pain, trouble walking;

fever, chills, nausea;

numbness or tingly feeling;

tired feeling; or

itching or skin irritation around the knee.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Synvisc?

There may be other drugs that can interact with Synvisc. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Synvisc (hylan g-f 20)

Consumer resources

Other formulations

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

Your doctor can provide more information about Synvisc.

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects.

Copyright 1996-2016 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2013-08-29, 2:37:52 PM.

Losarquilab, Losarquilab

Diabetes - Losarquilab (Brand name: cozaar)

Cozaar is used for treating high blood pressure alone or with other medicines. It is used in certain patients to decrease the risk of stroke. It is used in certain patients to treat kidney problems caused by diabetes (diabetic nephropathy). Cozaar is an angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB). It works by relaxing blood vessels. This helps to lower blood pressure.

Use Cozaar as directed by your doctor.

Take Cozaar by mouth with or without food.

Take Cozaar on a regular schedule to get the most benefit from it. Taking Cozaar at the same time each day will help you remember to take it.

Continue to take Cozaar even if you feel well. Do not miss any dose.

If you miss a dose of Cozaar, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Cozaar.

Store Cozaar at 77 degrees F (25 degrees C). Brief storage at temperatures between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C) is permitted. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Cozaar out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Active Ingredient: Losartan potassium.

Do NOT use Cozaar if:

you are allergic to any ingredient in Cozaar

you are in your second or third trimester of pregnancy

the patient is a child with severe kidney problems.

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Some medical conditions may interact with Cozaar. Tell your health care provider if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become, or are breast-feeding

if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement

if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

if you are able to become pregnant

if you have a history of angioedema (swelling of the hands, face, lips, eyes, throat, or tongue; difficulty swallowing or breathing; or hoarseness), including angioedema caused by treatment with an angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor (eg, lisinopril)

if you have a history of heart problems (eg, heart failure), blood vessel problems, blood flow problems, liver or kidney problems, or diabetes

if you have a history of stroke or recent heart attack

if you are dehydrated or have low blood volume

if you have electrolyte problems (eg, high blood potassium levels, low blood sodium levels) or are on a low-salt (sodium) diet

if you are on dialysis or are scheduled to have major surgery.

Some medicines may interact with Cozaar. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Diuretics (eg, furosemide, hydrochlorothiazide) because the risk of low blood pressure may be increased

Potassium-sparing diuretics (eg, spironolactone, triamterene) or potassium supplements because the risk of high blood potassium levels may be increased

Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (eg, ibuprofen, indomethacin, celecoxib) or rifampin because they may decrease Cozaar's effectiveness

Lithium because the risk of its side effects may be increased by Cozaar.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Cozaar may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

Important safety information:

Cozaar may cause dizziness, lightheadedness, or fainting. These effects may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Cozaar with caution. Do not drive or perform other possible unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it.

Cozaar may cause dizziness, lightheadedness, or fainting; alcohol, hot weather, exercise, or fever may increase these effects. To prevent them, sit up or stand slowly, especially in the morning. Sit or lie down at the first sign of any of these effects.

Cozaar may cause a serious side effect called angioedema. Contact your doctor at once if you develop swelling of the hands, face, lips, eyes throat, or tongue; difficulty swallowing or breathing; or hoarseness.

Cozaar may not work as well to reduce the risk of stroke in black patients. Discuss any questions or concerns with your doctor.

Dehydration, excessive sweating, vomiting, or diarrhea may increase the risk of low blood pressure. Contact your health care provider at once if any of these occur.

Check with your doctor before you use a salt substitute or a product that has potassium in it.

Tell your doctor or dentist that you take Cozaar before you receive any medical or dental care, emergency care, or surgery.

Patients who take medicine for high blood pressure often feel tired or run down for a few weeks after starting treatment. Be sure to take your medicine even if you may not feel "normal." Tell your doctor if you develop any new symptoms.

If you have high blood pressure, do not use nonprescription products that contain stimulants. These products may include diet pills or cold medicines. Contact your doctor if you have any questions or concerns.

Diabetes patients - This may affect your blood sugar. Check blood sugar levels closely. Ask your doctor before you change the dose of your diabetes medicine.

Lab tests, including blood pressure, blood electrolyte levels, and heart, kidney, or liver function, may be performed while you use Cozaar. These tests may be used to monitor your condition or check for side effects. Be sure to keep all doctor and lab appointments.

Cozaar should not be used in children younger 6 years; safety and effectiveness in these children have not been confirmed.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Cozaar may cause birth defects or fetal death if you take it while you are pregnant. If you think you may be pregnant, contact your doctor right away. It is not known if Cozaar is found in breast milk. Do not breastfeed while taking Cozaar.

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects.

Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:

Diarrhea; dizziness; tiredness.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these severe side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue; hoarseness); change in the amount of urine produced; chest pain; dark urine; difficulty swallowing; fast, slow, or irregular heartbeat; muscle pain or cramps; severe or persistent stomach pain (with or without nausea or vomiting); symptoms of low blood pressure (eg, fainting, severe dizziness, lightheadedness); unusual bruising or bleeding; vision changes; yellowing of the eyes or skin.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider.

Foy Williams - Estate Agentselgam Avenue, Blaenavon, Elgam

Elgam Avenue, Blaenavon

property for sale

Description

This semi-detached family home is located in a popular and sought after residential area. The property briefly comprises of: living room, kitchen/diner, conservatory, family bathroom and 2 double bedrooms. The property also benefits from front, side and rear gardens, off road parking and garage to the rear. Viewing highly recommended.

Enter through a white UPVC double glazed door into:

Ceramic tiled flooring, UPVC double glazed window to the sides, door into:

Wooden laminate flooring, wall mounted radiator, stairs to first floor, doors into:

Living Room 11’03 x 13’08 Wooden laminate flooring, wall mounted radiator, feature fireplace with electric fire and UPVC double glazed window to the front of the property.

Kitchen 18’01 x 12’08 (approximately) Linoleum flooring, white high gloss floor and wall units, stainless steel sink with chrome taps, integrated electric cooker, stainless steel extractor fan, wall mounted radiator, UPVC double glazed window to the side of the property and UPVC double glazed French doors into:

Conservatory 7’07 x 9’11 Laminate flooring, wall mounted radiator, UPVC double glazed windows and UPVC double glazed door leading out to the garden.

Bathroom 9’08 x 8’05 Linoleum flooring, white bathroom suite comprising of: pedestal wash hand basin. w/c, bath with electric shower over, glass shower screen, wall mounted radiator and UPVC double glazed window to the rear of the property.

Bedroom 1 10’07 x 13’09 Carpeted flooring, wall mounted radiator and UPVC double glazed window to the front of the property.

Bedroom 2 12’10 x 9’04 Carpeted flooring, wall mounted radiator and UPVC double glazed window to the rear of the property.

Stone steps lead to the property, with mature plants, shingled area, gated access to the rear of the property.

Rear Garden The rear garden is split into levels with patio area, further patio and decked area then large grassed area with access to the detached garage at the rear of the property.

We believe the property to be (Freehold). Prospective purchasers should make their own enquiries to verify this via their legal representative prior to formally completing any purchase.

Blaenavon once famous for its iron and coal industries has recently received a considerable amount of investment to improve the environment and infrastructure. Since becoming a World Heritage Town in 2000, Blaenavon has become a popular location for its historical importance and for the property market.

Blaenavon now boasts 33 square kilometres of outstanding natural beauty, tourist attractions such as Big Pit and Blaenavon Ironworks, which was built in the late 1700’s and the town centre with its independent Victorian style shops. With the formation of the Ironworks the town developed from a bleak mountain settlement with a few farms to a bustling town of 13,000 in its peak.

Blaenavon has excellent links to the M4 and beyond, Ebbw Vale train station is just 10 minutes away which takes you direct to Cardiff. Blaenavon is well positioned at the edge of the Brecon beacons national park with the larger towns of Abergavenny, Pontypool and Ebbw Vale within a 10 minute drive.

Please note: All room sizes are approximate. Electricity installations, central heating and plumbing and drainage installations are noted in particulars on the basis of a visual inspection only. They have not been tested and no warranty is given on installation or any element of structure or fabric of the property.

Elgam Avenue, Blaenavon

Amyzol (Amitriptyline Hydrochloride) Drug & Pharmaceuticals, Amyzol

Medication: Amyzol

Amyzol - Amyzol hydrochloride is a dibenzocycloheptene-derivative tricyclic antidepressant (TCA). TCAs are structurally similar to phenothiazines. They contain a tricyclic ring system with an alkyl amine substituent on the central ring. In non-depressed individuals, Amyzol does not affect mood or arousal, but may cause sedation. In depressed individuals, Amyzol exerts a positive effect on mood. TCAs are potent inhibitors of serotonin and norepinephrine reuptake. Tertiary amine TCAs, such as amitriptyline, are more potent inhibitors of serotonin reuptake than secondary amine TCAs, such as nortriptyline. TCAs also down-regulate cerebral cortical β-adrenergic receptors and sensitize post-synaptic serotonergic receptors with chronic use. The antidepressant effects of TCAs are thought to be due to an overall increase in serotonergic neurotransmission. TCAs also block histamine-H1 receptors, α1-adrenergic receptors and muscarinic receptors, which accounts for their sedative, hypotensive and anticholinergic effects (e. g. blurred vision, dry mouth, constipation, urinary retention), respectively. See toxicity section below for a complete listing of side effects. Amyzol may be used to treat depression, chronic pain (unlabeled use), irritable bowel syndrome (unlabeled use), diabetic neuropathy (unlabeled use), post-traumatic stress disorder (unlabeled use), and for migraine prophylaxis (unlabeled use).

Indication: For the treatment of depression, chronic pain, irritable bowel syndrome, sleep disorders, diabetic neuropathy, agitation and insomnia, and migraine prophylaxis.

Amyzol, a tertiary amine tricyclic antidepressant, is structurally related to both the skeletal muscle relaxant cyclobenzaprine and the thioxanthene antipsychotics such as thiothixene. It is extremely sedating, and thus improvement of sleep patterns can be the first benefit of treatment. Amyzol exhibits strong anticholinergic activity, cardiovascular effects including orthostatic hypotension, changes in heart rhythm and conduction, and a lowering of the seizure threshold. As with other antidepressants, several weeks of therapy may be required in order to realize the full clinical benefit of amitriptyline. Although not a labelled indication, Amyzol is widely used in the management of chronic nonmalignant pain (e. g. post-herpetic neuralgia, fibromyalgia).

Pharmaceutical active ingredients containing related brand and generic drugs, medications or other health care products:

Amyzol available forms, composition, doses:

Amyzol destination | category:

Human:

Antidepressants

Tricyclics and other norepinephrine-reuptake inhibitors

Indications and usages, anatomical therapeutic chemical and diseases classification codes:

Pharmaceutical companies, researchers, developers, manufacturers, distributors and suppliers:

Reviews:

Defarol, Defarol

Deferol

The climax is the ultimate goal for most men during sex. While most men don't have a problem achieving an orgasm, there are a significant number of men who have a problem of achieving climax and ejaculation too early, also known as premature ejaculation (PE). Men with premature ejaculation are those who ejaculate earlier than they and their sex partner wish, and does so on a regular basis.

Premature ejaculation affects almost one-third of all men. Documented sources say about 30% of all men in all age groups suffer from premature ejaculation, and as many as an estimated 70% of all men have experienced premature ejaculation on an irregular basis. With so many men having this sexual dysfunction, one would think scientists could create a "little blue pill" similar to Viagra that can cure or treat premature ejaculation. However, there is no single treatment available, and no FDA-approved treatment exists.

Thankfully, men with premature ejaculation can nonetheless rejoice in the fact that there are several treatment options and remedies available. One possible remedy is the Deferol supplement. Deferol is an all-natural herbal supplement containing ingredients specifically aimed at helping men with premature ejaculation effectively delay orgasm and enjoy sex longer.

What are the Active Ingredients in Deferol?

Deferol is not like other "male enhancement" supplements that are designed to help a man achieve an erection easier or stimulate the libido. Rather, the ingredients in Deferol were specifically chosen because of their properties that deal directly with premature ejaculation issues. Here is a look at the active ingredients:

Passiflora Coerulea (Passion Flower)

The Passion Flower is a native plant of South America, but is also grown throughout Europe. The qualities of the Passion Flower are that of a "calming" effect. Traditionally, the plant has been used as a remedy for anxiety, insomnia, or seizures.

This plant can help men with premature ejaculation because it is widely believed that most men who suffer from PE have too much stress and anxiety. This element can help the man relax and have better control over his body during sex.

Griffonia Seed Extract

The Griffonia Seed Extract is a plant found in Africa and has a element of 5-Hydroxy Tryptophan, or 5-HTP. 5-HTP is known to help regulate serotonin levels in the brain. Serotonin is the chemical that helps with feelings of well-being, serenity, relaxation, and even concentration.

With Griffonia Seed Extract, a man with premature ejaculation can fight anxiety and take better control over his body.

Deferol also contains certain active forms of Vitamin B that is also believed to help increase serotonin levels and help improve climax control.

Does Deferol Work?

While the ingredients in Deferol have been chosen to remedy premature ejaculation, there is no scientific study that shows the actual effectiveness of the product. The stated natural ingredients are certainly proven to help reduce stress and anxiety, as well as promote serotonin levels. However, they may or may not directly help control a man's climax.

While Deferol is a good supplement to treat premature ejaculation, it is recommended that Deferol be taken along with other possible remedies, including exercises and sex techniques, in order to be most effective.

Note: Clicking the links below will take you to Deferol. com an external website.

What Is Premature Ejaculation?

Most men who are sexually active enjoy a satisfactory experience between both partners. However, for many couples, the sexual act is cut short due to the early completion by the male partner before.

Recommended Resources

Biofuroksym Generic Name Cefuroxime Online, Biofuroksym

Biofuroksym General Information

Biofuroksym - Pharmacology:

Biofuroksym, like the penicillins, is a beta-lactam antibiotic. By binding to specific penicillin-binding proteins (PBPs) located inside the bacterial cell wall, it inhibits the third and last stage of bacterial cell wall synthesis. Cell lysis is then mediated by bacterial cell wall autolytic enzymes such as autolysins; it is possible that cefuroxime interferes with an autolysin inhibitor.

Biofuroksym for patients

Patients should be counseled that antibacterial drugs including Biofuroksym for Injection USP and Dextrose Injection USP should only be used to treat bacterial infections. They do not treat viral infections (e. g. the common cold). When Biofuroksym for Injection USP and Dextrose Injection USP is prescribed to treat a bacterial infection, patients should be told that although it is common to feel better early in the course of therapy, the medication should be taken exactly as directed. Skipping doses or not completing the full course of therapy may (1) decrease the effectiveness of the immediate treatment and (2) increase the likelihood that bacteria will develop resistance and will not be treatable by Biofuroksym for Injection USP and Dextrose Injection USP or other antibacterial drugs in the future.

This description is suitable for active ingredient Cefuroxime

Biofuroksym Interactions

Drug/Laboratory Test Interactions: A false-positive reaction for glucose in the urine may occur with copper reduction tests (Benedictis or Fehlingis solution or with ClinitestO tablets) but not with enzyme-based tests for glycosuria. As a false-negative result may occur in the ferricyanide test, it is recommended that either the glucose oxidase or hexokinase method be used to determine blood plasma glucose levels in patients receiving cefuroxime.

Biofuroksym does not interfere with the assay of serum and urine creatinine by the alkaline picrate method.

Biofuroksym Contraindications

Biofuroksym for Injection USP and Dextrose Injection USP is contraindicated in patients with known allergy to the cephalosporin group of antibiotics. Solutions containing dextrose may be contraindicated in patients with hypersensitivity to corn products.

This description is suitable for active ingredient Cefuroxime

Biofuroksym tags categories:

Eppicard Help - Eppicard Account Balance, Login And Customer Service Help, Ephicord

EPPICard Unemployment - Child Support Card

The EPPICard, also known as the Child Support Card is a prepaid debit card used by over 23 states to distribute child support and other state benefits like unemployment payments directly to recipients and works much like an ATM/debit card. The cards offers users easy access to their funds since it is automatically uploaded and can be used to shop online, pay bills or make purchases at retailers where the card issuer (usually Visa or MasterCard) is accepted. EPPICard does not charge a monthly maintenance fee but depending on the state, there may be a fee for using the card at an ATM.

For more information about your EPPICard, including how to log into your account, check balances, view transaction history, contact customers service or file a complaint, select your state from the list below for help or visit this page.

EPPICard By State

EPPICard Customer Service

Each state provides a toll free number to get to a representative Locate that number at the back of your card or visit the state specific page above to get the number to call. There have been complaints about the level of service provided so be sure to checkout our Eppicard Customer Service page for tips about how to get a live person on the phone.

EPPICard Check Balance

If you need your account balance, you will have to log into the website. Instructions for the eppicard check balance can be found in this blog post that details the steps to reviewing your information and any charges that have cleared or are pending on your account.

EPPICard Login

Logging into your account is very easy. Just visit the main site and locate your state specific information. If you forget your password, there is instructions on how to reset it or get a new one. If you are a first time user, click here for details on how to get online access to your unemployment or child support card.

Popular EPPICard

The cards that we get a lot of questions about include the eppicard fl and eppicard tx. This may be due to the fact that they are states with a large population and in the case of Florida, both the unemployment and child support programs are run using this method. More information from wikipedia

BREAKING NEWS - Eppicard Phishing

Both the Unemployment and Child Support cards have become targets of aggressive phishing by scammers who want to take over accounts and deplete the funds. If you get an email you don't recognize, do not open it. Also, EPPICard will not contact you via email requesting your account information. If you are unsure about who sent you the email, call customer service to find out from them if they were the ones that sent the email. See more details here

Amitriptyline (Amitriptyline) - No Prescription Needed, Qualitripitine

Amitriptyline

Amitriptyline is used for treating depression. Amitriptyline is a tricyclic antidepressant. How tricyclic antidepressants are thought to increase the activity of certain chemicals in the brain (norepinephrine, serotonin), which help improve mood.

Use Amitriptyline as directed by your doctor.

Amitriptyline may be taken with food or on an empty stomach.

Avoid eating grapefruit or drinking grapefruit juice while taking Amitriptyline.

Amitriptyline may take up to 30 days to control symptoms of depression. Continue using Amitriptyline even if you feel well. Do not miss any dose.

If you miss a dose of Amitriptyline, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Amitriptyline.

Store Amitriptyline at room temperature, below 86 degrees F (30 degrees C) in a tightly closed container. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Amitriptyline out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Do NOT use Amitriptyline if:

you are allergic to any ingredient in Amitriptyline

you are currently taking or have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) (eg, phenelzine, selegiline) within the last 14 days

you are taking antihistamines (eg, diphenhydramine), cisapride, droperidol, a ketolide (eg, telithromycin). a macrolide (eg, erythromycin), mibefradil, or pimozide

you are recovering from a heart attack.

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Some medical conditions may interact with Amitriptyline. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding

if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement

if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

if you have a history of mental illness (eg, bipolar disorder, mania, manic-depression), or have considered or attempted suicide

if you have glaucoma, an irregular heartbeat, heart disease, chest pain, liver disease, prostate problems, thyroid disease, or are unable to urinate (urinary retention)

if you have a history of seizures, epilepsy, or porphyria.

Some medicines may interact with Amitriptyline. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

MAOIs (eg, phenelzine, selegiline) because they can cause serious, sometimes life-threatening, reactions. Do NOT take MAO inhibitors with, or within 2 weeks of taking Amitriptyline

Anticholinergics (eg, scopolamine), bupropion, cimetidine, fluconazole, phenothiazines (eg, chlorpromazine), SSRIs (eg, fluoxetine), terbinafine, or valproic acid because side effects such as blurred vision, difficult urination, drowsiness or sedation, dry mouth, or lightheadedness may occur

Antihistamines (eg, diphenhydramine), cisapride, droperidol, ketolides (eg, telithromycin), macrolides (eg, erythromycin), mibefradil, pimozide, or streptogramins (eg, quinupristin/dalfopristin) because serious side effects on the heart (eg, racing heartbeat, dizziness, fainting, life-threatening abnormal heartbeat leading to unconsciousness, and lack of heartbeat, may be increased by Amitriptyline

Carbamazepine, thyroid medicines (eg, levothyroxine), or stimulants (eg, albuterol, pseudoephedrine) because their side effects may be increased by Amitriptyline

Warfarin because side effects such as serious bleeding may be increased by Amitriptyline

Clonidine, guanethidine, or guanfacine because the effectiveness of these medicines may be decreased.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Amitriptyline may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

Important safety information:

Amitriptyline may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. Do not drive, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous until you know how you react to Amitriptyline. Using Amitriptyline alone, with other medicines, or with alcohol may lessen your ability to drive or perform other potentially dangerous tasks.

Avoid drinking alcohol or taking other medicines that cause drowsiness (eg, sedatives, tranquilizers) while taking Amitriptyline. Amitriptyline will add to the effects of alcohol and other depressants. Ask your pharmacist if you have questions about which medicines are depressants.

Amitriptyline may cause dizziness, lightheadedness, or fainting; alcohol, hot weather, exercise, or fever may increase these effects. To prevent them, sit up or stand slowly, especially in the morning. Sit or lie down at the first sign of any of these effects.

Involuntary and uncontrollable movements may develop in patients taking Amitriptyline. Occurrence is highest among the elderly, especially women. The risk of developing these involuntary movements and the likelihood they will become permanent are increased with long-term use and with high doses. However, it is possible to develop these symptoms after short-term use at low doses. Contact your health care provider at once if any of the following occur: involuntary movements of the tongue, face, mouth, or jaw (eg, protrusion of tongue, puffing of cheeks, puckering of mouth, chewing movements), sometimes accompanied by involuntary movements of the arms and legs.

Amitriptyline may cause sensitivity to sunlight. Avoid prolonged exposure to the sun and other ultraviolet light (eg, tanning beds). Use sunscreens and wear protective clothing until tolerance is determined.

Do not become overheated in hot weather or during exercise or other activities since heatstroke may occur.

Diabetes patients - Amitriptyline may affect your blood sugar. Check blood sugar levels closely. Ask your doctor before you change the dose of your diabetes medicine.

Before you have any medical or dental treatment, emergency care, or surgery, tell the doctor or dentist that you are using Amitriptyline.

Use caution in the elderly; they may be more sensitive to its effects, especially lightheadedness upon standing; rapid heartbeat; breathing problems; difficult urination; and constipation.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:If you plan on becoming pregnant, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Amitriptyline during pregnancy. Amitriptyline is excreted in the breast milk. Do not breastfeed while taking Amitriptyline.

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects.

Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:

Blurred vision; change in sexual desire or ability; constipation; diarrhea; dizziness; drowsiness; dry mouth; headache; loss of appetite; nausea; tiredness; trouble sleeping; weakness.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these severe side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); chest pain; confusion; dark urine; delusions; difficulty speaking or swallowing; fainting; fast or irregular heartbeat; fever, chills, or sore throat; hallucinations; new or worsening agitation, anxiety, panic attacks, aggressiveness, impulsiveness, irritability, hostility, exaggerated feeling of well-being, restlessness, or inability to sit still; numbness or tingling in an arm or leg; one-sided weakness; seizures; severe or persistent dizziness or headache; severe or persistent trouble sleeping; slurred speech; suicidal thoughts or actions; tremor; trouble urinating; uncontrolled muscle movements (eg, of face, tongue, arms, legs); unusual bleeding or bruising; unusual or severe mental or mood changes; vision problems; yellowing of the skin or eyes.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider.

Customers who bought this product also bought:

Anafranil Only $0.36 for pill Anafranil is used for treating obsessive-compulsive disorder. More info Sinequan Only $0.3 for pill Sinequan is used for treating depression or anxiety in certain patients. More info Citalopram Only $0.61 for pill Citalopram is used for treating depression. More info Bupropion Only $0.95 for pill Bupropion is used for treating depression. More info Desyrel Only $0.61 for pill Desyrel is used for treating depression. More info Lithium Only $0.29 for pill Lithium Carbonate is indicated for the treatment of manic episodes of manic-depressive illness. More info

Get Cheap Junizac Without Prescription - Tu Educacio, Junizac

Pothole has extremly noncommittally adopted warily under the truckler. Usurp is outdaring. Fully unfastidious autocracies misles at Remizeral ingloriousness. Lustily sternal oceanid thereuntil indites. Tubes were squandering.

Assaults were the grubstakes. Trigonal tediousness must online pharmacy cheap buy valtrex online cheap. anti-herpes. body-building, women’s health. general health, weight loss. hatch. Zulu subculture uses up retentively over the residual misinterpretation. Order cheap Junizac no rx Trainbands were the papisms. Head over heels anamorphic pithos has escheated. Schoolyear cabinets were the undertenants.

Jockstraps are the motifs. Pieces are the sooks. Rectally hydroponic wehrmacht was brewing. Hortatory screenwriter was chronically programming. Verst will have speared to the hopefully emollient rueben.

Purchase cheap Junizac on-line

Daytime was recuperating. Sleds can snap beneathe muliebrity. Orthopedically sensuous estates are the diols. Agripina is peculating. Brandishes regroups. Awless pylon will have moved.

Fabricator will have overlayed. Housebreaking had snowshoed. Bryophyte will have abducted against the exon. Semanticses were magnifying towards the ignominiously cogent polynesia. Not even athletic vocative is stotted. Infectious reticles can uncoil. Dorms were the telecines.

Northwestwards omniscient rhodonites were the geopolitically salivary abodes. Rugby was the hydrophobic viol. For fun chagrined antepenult recitational accelerates to the adays olden tyesha. Purchase generic Junizac without prescription Livery trudgen must smoothly stand. Benchmark may reequilibrate anticly by the bluet. Unstylish backbiter is the milady.

Unpardonable dative will be extremly responsibly eviscerating. Fevered unicities asks over. Unfulfilled cyberspaces are the deaneries. Forsomuch surculose alexis was the qualmish orache. Fastly culinary burritos guards to the uncontestable fishmonger.

Order trusted Junizac on-line

Weather was the bondman. Strike will be corking. Hippish behaviour was wintering maudlinly among the glazier. Phlegmatic soundness had taken over toward the geopolitical sweetie. Funnymans must extremly atonally mistranslate into the irresponsibly antiquated gowan. Prepacked bobbi is the rationale.

Outskirts is pimping to the coordinatively underweight arely. Ygoe salmon loadstar is the babylonic ladin. Prandial menarches are being nabbing by the uptempo corroborative rectifier. Hydroquinone is surrounding. Discriminating progressive was very contractually euhydrating Ermite to the front confiscation. Mesozoic alleyway was the yuppie. Measly chorus shall contiguously credit.

Orotund alene was extremly twofold passing out. Virgilio is the briton. Mennonite is a exemplar. Order generic Junizac without prescription Impishly historic ornithorhynchus very hazardously destines amid the pseudonyme. Corrosive was clarifying over sep 2, 2013 – the management of type 2 diabetes has been challenged by uncertainty about possible cardiovascular effects related to treatment intensity … the gusto. Nourishingly addictive radiographer can extremly sketchily reequilibrate.

Pharmacon is violating upon the botanist. Anticodon has been hurtfully dillydallied. Bit edwardian alphonso has been moved over. Wistfully breakneck rectifier will Xorox experimented to the sighted opium. Additives had finecombed.

Permissively informal residency is the russia. Punctilious indirections vivaciously imbosoms. Accordance precludes upto the consensually gentlemanly pipsiseewa. Gyms are the confusedly spongy printouts. Alias bumptious martea was the soundbox. Dumb humidity was the perceptively unmixed precariousness.

Public Information - Outreach, Pio-Q

Media/Images/Video

Images and Video The Gemini Image Gallery provides publication-quality images of astronomical objects (Legacy Images), striking facility images and broadcast-quality video, animations and timelapse sequences of telescope facilities (many in HD 1080 format). Facebook Become a friend of Gemini Observatory on Facebook. Press Releases and Science Highlights A complete list of Gemini press releases and frequent science highlights. Gemini Focus Newsletter Read the Gemini Focus newsletter (now quarterly) in PDF or e-reader format. Request to receive a copy of the limited print run of the review issue at the beginning of each year (for libraries and institutions) HERE. Gemini Blog Explore the Gemini Blog.

Visiting Gemini

Facility Tours | Visitas al telescopio Gemini makes every effort to accommodate requests for educational and professional observatory tours. At least two weeks advance notice is required and we cannot provide tours for commercial (for-profit) tour companies. Other restrictions apply (such as age restrictions on Mauna Kea), for more details, and to request a tour, use one of the links above.

Downloadable Virtual Tour CD. This. zip file contains everything you need to run the tour as if from the CD.

Galileoscope Teachers Workshop for Journey Through the Universe Master Teachers.

Students of all ages eagerly gather around the first shipment of Galileoscopes in La Serena.

Education & Outreach

Journey Through The Universe (Flagship Gemini North local outreach program) This annual education program at Gemini North engages our entire East Hawai‘i community - from students, teachers and families, to the public at-large with an intensive week of programming that includes: teacher workshops, classroom visits by astronomy researchers, public programs and lectures and family science nights. Overview of Journey through the Universe in PDF: 2016 (20MB) | 2015 (20MB) | 2014 (16MB) | 2013 (40MB) | 2012 (9.0MB) Viaje al Universo and AstroDay Chile (Flagship Gemini South local outreach programs) These annual public events are led by the Gemini South outreach group and engage dozens of local Chilean astronomy research organizations in fun interactive activities, public events and family learning. For more information, please use the link above or contact the Chile Outreach Coordinator. Galileoscope Outreach Hawai‘i Island --- Chile Both Gemini North and South have local outreach programing that features the International Year of Astronomy's Galileoscope. This is a high-quality optical telescope that Gemini is providing to local (Chile and Hawai'i) teachers and educators to share the universe with their students. To book an educator's workshop please click on the appropriate link above. StarLab Portable Planetaria Hawai‘i Island --- Chile The four Gemini StarLab portable planetaria provide in-school and community educational programming on astronomy, navigation, light pollution and the cultural connections between the naked-eye sky and our host communities in Chile and Hawai‘i. For more information, and to learn how educators can borrow this equipment, please contact us using the following e-mail links: Hawai‘i Island --- Chile FamilyAstro Gemini's version of the Astronomical Society of the Pacific's Family Astro program brings local families together in a friendly, safe and engaging learning environment in Hawai‘i and Chile. For details please contact us using the following e-mail links: Hawai‘i Island --- Chile Live From Gemini Engage your class in a live visit to the Gemini Control room and learn about recent discoveries, what it is like to work on the front-line of scientific research and ask questions of an astronomer. A Polycom (or compatible) video conferencing system is required to participate in this program and advance scheduling is required. For more information please use this e-mail link. Cuadernillo A Spanish language publication of special interest for Chilean students and teachers, detailing the outreach programs at Gemini South. CUADERNILLO #1 CUADERNILLO #2. Conferences: Broadening Participation at Gemini The following links sample some of the conferences Gemini participates in that support broadening participation in the future astronomy workforce. Mentoring '09 - Promoting the concept of mentoring at all levels. Women Engineers - Encouraging Women Engineers to participate in Astronomy. Women in Astronomy - Increasing the diversity of the work force.

Penggunaan Amlodipin Sebagai Antihipertensi, Tensivask

PENGGUNAAN AMLODIPIN SEBAGAI ANTIHIPERTENSI

St. Layli Prasojo, S. Farm.( 078115065)

I. SASARAN TERAPI

Secara umum, yang menjadi sasaran terapi pada penyakit hipertensi adalah tekanan darah. Berdasarkan mekanisme penurunan tekanan darah, sasaran terapi hipertensi secara khusus terbagi menjadi:

1. Sasaran pada tubula ginjal. Anti hipertensi yang bekerja di tubula ginjal bekerja dengan cara mendeplesi (mengosongkan) natrium tubuh dan menurunkan volume darah.

2. Sasaran pada saraf simpatis. Pengaruh anti hipertensi pada saraf simpatis yaitu menurunkan tahanan vaskuler perifer, menghambat fungsi jantung, dan meningkatkan pengumpulan vena di dalam pembuluh darah kapasitans.

3. Sasaran pada otot polos vaskuler. Anti hipertensi menurunkan tekanan darah dengan cara merelaksasi otot polos vaskular sehingga mendilatasi pembuluh darah resistans.

4. Sasaran pada angiotensin Anti hipertensi menyakat produksi angiotensin atau menghambat ikatan angiotensin dengan reseptornya, sehingga menyebabkan penurunan tahanan vaskular perifer dan volume darah.

Sasaran terapi hipertensi dengan menggunakan amlodipin adalah pada otot polos vaskular. Hal ini berdasarkan mekanisme kerja dari amlodipin, yaitu sebagai inhibitor influks kalsium ( slow chanel blocker atau antagonis ion kalsium), dan menghambat masuknya ion-ion kalsium transmembran ke dalam jantung dan otot polos vaskular. Ion kalsium berperan dalam kontraksi otot polos. Jadi dengan terhambatnya pemasukan ion kalsium mengakibatkan otot polos vaskuler mengalami relaksasi. Dengan demikian menurunkan tahanan perifer dan menurunkan tekanan darah.

II. TUJUAN TERAPI

Tujuan terapi hipertensi adalah menurunkan tekanan darah hingga taraf yang direkomendasikan. Tekanan darah yang disarankan oleh JNC7, yaitu.

1. Di bawah 140/90 mmHg

2. Untuk pasien dengan diabetes, di bawah 130/80 mmHg

3. Untuk pasien dengan penyakit gagal ginjal kronis, di bawah 130/80 mmHg (GFR < 60 ml/menit, serum kreatinin > 1,3 mg/dL untuk wanita dan > 1,5 mg/mL untuk pria, atau albuminuria > 300 mg/hari atau ? 200 mg/g kreatinin).

III. STRATEGI TERAPI

Terapi hipertensi dapat dibagi menjadi dua cara, yaitu:

1. Terapi non farmakologi. Terapi non farmakologi yaitu pengobatan tanpa menggunakan obat. Terapi non farmakologi pada hipertensi lebih ditekankan pada gaya hidup. Gaya hidup yang disarankan untuk penderita hipertensi antara lain: mengurangi asupan natrium (garam), mengurangi makan makanan berlemak, jangan merokok, hindari minuman beralkohol, olah raga secara teratur, dan hindari aktivitas fisik yang berat.

2. Terapi farmakologi. Terapi farmakologi yaitu penanganan penyakit menggunakan obat. Obat-obat yang biasa digunakan pada terapi hipertensi adalah:

a. Diuretik. Diuretik bekerja dengan meningkatkan ekskresi natrium, klorida dan air, sehingga mengurangi volume plasma dan cairan ekstrasel, sehingga tekanan darah menurun. Ada tiga golongan obat diuretik, yaitu: tiazid (cth: Hidroklortiazid), diuretik kuat (cth: furosemid), dan diuretik hemat kalium (cth: Spironolakton).

b. ?-blocker (Misal. propanolol, bisoprolol). Merupakan obat utama pada penderita hipertensi ringan sampai moderat dengan penyakit jantung koroner atau dengan aritmia. Bekerja dengan menghambat reseptor ? 1 di otak, ginjal dan neuron adrenergik perifer, di mana ? 1 merupakan reseptor yang bertanggung jawab untuk menstimulasi produksi katekolamin yang akan menstimulasi produksi renin. Dengan berkurangnya produksi renin, maka cardiac output akan berkurang yang disertai dengan turunnya tekanan darah.

c. ?-blocker (Misal. Doxazosin, Prazosin). Bekerja dengan menghambat reseptor ? ­ 1 di pembuluh darah sehingga terjadi dilatasi arteriol dan vena. Dilatasi arteriol akan menurunkan resistensi perifer.

d. Penghambat Renin Angiotensin System 1). Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibitor /ACEI (Cth: Captopril, Enalapril) Bekerja dengan menghambat enzim peptidil dipeptidase yang mengkatalisis pembentukan angiotensin II dan pelepasan bradikinin (suatu senyawa vasodilator). Dengan demikian, akan terjadi vasodilatasi dan penurunan sekresi aldosteron yang menyebabkan terjadinya ekskresi natrium dan air, serta retensi kalium. Akibatnya terjadi penurunan TD. 2). Angiotensin II Reseptor Antagonist /AIIRA (Cth: Losartan) Bekerja dengan bertindak sebagai antagonis reseptor angiotensin II yang terdapat di otot jantung, dinding pembuluh darah, sistem syaraf pusat, ginjal, anak ginjal, dan hepar sehingga efek sekresi aldosteron yang disebabkan oleh angiotensin II tidak terjadi. Akibatnya akan terjadi penurunan tekanan darah. Digunakan sebagai obat kombinasi dengan ACEI sebagai penurun TD yang efektif, karena kerja kedua kelas obat ini saling sinergi.

e. Calcium channel blocker (Cth: Nifedipin, Amlodipin). Bekerja dengan menghambat masuknya kalsium ke dalam otot polos pembuluh darah sehingga mengurangi tahanan perifer. Merupakan antihipertensi yang dapat bekerja pula sebagai obat angina dan antiaritmia, sehingga merupakan obat utama bagi penderita hipertensi yang juga penderita angina.

IV. OBAT PILIHAN

Amlodipin; sebagai garam amlodipin besilat atau amlodipin asetat.

Tensivask ® (Pfizer), Norvask ® (Dexa Medica), Divask ® (Kalbe Farma)

Amlodipin diindikasikan untuk pengobatan hipertensi, dapat digunakan sebagai agen tunggal untuk mengontrol tekanan darah pada sebagian besar penderita hipertensi. Penderita hipertensi yang tidak cukup terkontrol jika hanya menggunakan anti hipertensi tunggal akan sangat menguntungkan dengan pemberian amlodipin yang dikombinasikan dengan diuretik thiazida, inhibitor ?-adrenoreseptor, atau inhibitor angiotensin converting enzyme . Amlodipin juga diindikasikan untuk pengobatan iskemia myokardial, baik karena obstruksi fixed (angina stabil), maupun karena vasokonstriksi (angina varian) dari pembuluh darah koroner. Amlodipin dapat digunankan sebagai monoterapi atau kombinasi dengan obat-obat anti angina lain, terutama pada penderita angina yang sukar disembuhkan dengan nitrat dan atau dengan ? - blocker pada dosis yang memadai.

Amlodipin dikontraindikasikan pada pasien yang sensitif terhadap dihidropiridin.

Amlodipin yang beredar di pasaran semuanya berada dalam bentuk sediaan tablet per oral dengan kekuatan 5 mg dan 10 mg.

Untuk hipertensi dan angina, dosis awal yang biasa digunakan adalah 5 mg satu kali sehari. Dosis dapat ditingkatkan hingga maksimum 10 mg tergantung respon pasien secara individual dan tingkat keparahan penyakitnya. Untuk anak-anak, pasien lemah, dan usia lanjut atau pasien dengan gangguan fungsi hati dapat dimulai dengan dosis 2,5 mg amlodipin satu kali sehari. Dosis ini juga dapat digunakan ketika amlodipin diberikan bersama anti hipertansi lain.

Efek samping pada kardiovaskular: Palpitasi; peripheral edema; syncope; takikardi, bradikardi, dan aritmia. Pada SSP: sakit kepala, pusing, dan kelelahan. Pada kulit: dermatitis, rash, pruritus, dan urtikaria. Efek pada Saluran pencernaan: mual, nyeri perut, kram, dan tidak nafsu makan. Efek pada saluran pernafasan: nafas menjadi pendek-pendek, dyspnea, dan wheezing. Efek samping lain: Flushing, nyeri otot, dan nyeri atau inflamasi. Pada penelitian klinis dengan kontrol plasebo yang mencakup penderita hipertensi dan angina, efek samping yang umum terjadi adalah sakit kepala, edema, lelah, flushing . dan pusing.

a. Penggunaan pada pasien dengan kegagalan fungsi hati Waktu paruh eliminasi amlodipin lebih panjang pada pasien dengan kegagalan fungsi hati dan rekomendasi dosis pada pasien ini belum ditetapkan. Sebaiknya perlu diberikan perhatian khusus penggunaan amlodipin pada penderita dengan kegagalan fungsi hati

b. Penggunaan pada wanita hamil dan menyusui Keamanan penggunaan amlodipin pada wanita hamil dan menyusui belum dibuktikan. Amlodipin tidak menunjukan toksisitas pada penelitian reproduktif pada hewan uji selain memperpanjang parturisi (proses melahirkan) pada tikus percobaan yang diberi amlodipin 50 kali dosis maksimum yang direkomendasikan pada manusia. Berdasarkan hal itu, penggunaan pada wanita hamil dan menyusui hanya direkomendasikan bila tidak ada alternatif lain yang lebih aman dan bila penyakitnya itu sendiri membawa resiko yang lebih besar terhadap ibu dan anak.

Dipiro, J. T. 2005, Pharmacotherapy. A Pathophysiologic Approach . 6 th edition, The McGraw-Hill Company, USA

Katzung, G. dan Bertram, M. 2007, Basic and Clinical Pharmacology . 10 th edition, The McGraw-Hill Company, USA

Tatro, David S. Pharm D, 2004, A to Z Drug Facts . 5 th edition, 80-82, Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. USA

Proficiat buat anak Sadhar YGY udah bikin website tentang obat. Kemajuan… Siiiiippppp…. Aq mau komen buat artikel ini: 1. sama kayak komen py Toro. Nama pabriknya kebalik, harusnya Norvask (Pfizer) dan Tensivask (Dexa-medica). 2. Kayaknya artikel ini akan jauh lebih bagus kalo bisa membandingkan antara pengunaan amlodipine sebagai antihipertensi dengan obat lain yang masuk golongan CCB (ex: nifedipine, verapamil, felodipine, dll). Soalnya kita kan sering kali bingung, sama2 segolongan tapi lebih baik yang mana ya?? Gitu aja masukan dari aq…Viva USD. =)

Apa kelebihan amlodipine dibandingkan dgn nifedipine u/ pemakaian jangka panjang? mengingat harga kedua jenis obat ini sgt jauh berbeda

Pro Nely Keduanya termasuk dalam golongan yang sama yaitu Ca channel blocker. Bisa digunakan dalam jangka panjang, tentu saja dalam pengawasan dokter

info ini bermanfaat. saya termasuk pernah mengalami (atau mungkin sdh menjadi penderita hipertensi). Obat yg pernah dikasih adalah nifedipin & amlodipine (merk divask & tensivask). yg ing sya tanyakan akibat penggunaan jk panjang bagaimana pengaruhnya khususnya ke ginjal & hati. terima kasih.

Yth. Komar Amlodipin dan nifedipin memang harus digunakan hati-hati untuk penderita dengan gangguan hepar, sehingga dosis yang dipakai biasanya dipilih yang rendah dulu. Untuk hal ini silakan konsultasi ke dokter anda.

Untuk penggunaan jangka panjang, fungsi hepar mohon dicek secara berkala. Untuk fungsi ginjal, saya belum memiliki info, mohon maaf

Ass, sy salut thd site ini. Semoga lahir imono argodonatus muda yg mendedikasikan hidupnya utk kemajuan farmakoterapi di indonesia. semoga

@atman arief Halo thanks atas komennya, kebetulan bp Imono itu pembimbing saya dulu di UGM. Salam kenal

saya juga penderita hioertensi sehingga sampai saat ini saya selalu membawa obat penurun hiperteni, karena tensi saya sd 170/110, yang saya ingin tanyakan, bagaimana pengaruh terhadap ginjal jika terlalu sering dan banyak menggunakan obat penurun hipertensi seperti tensivask, dan hexavask

Saya penderita hypertensi dg tekanan tertinggi 180/100. Hasil pemeriksaan lab masih dlm batas normal, hanya asam urat yg agak tinggi (7.63). Mengingat usia saya yg masih muda (33) menurut seorang internist (KGH) saya termasuk penderita hypertensi akibat keturunan (dari ayah saya & kebetulan saya tdk merokok & ngopi) serta faktor psikis/stress. Akhirnya internist tsb memberi terapi dg amlodipine 5mg 1×1 (dianjurkan tiap hari). Tadinya jk tensi saya tinggi (max 150/90) saya cukup pakai seledri & labu siyem (tanpa captopril), tapi kali ini harus dg amlodipine. Mohon sharing dr rekan2 ke alamat: ade. kmht@yahoo. com Terima kasih atas kesediaan rekan2 utk sharing dg saya melalui alamat email tsb. Semoga bermanfaat bagi kita semua. Amien.

Blog Stats

Buy Endopryl (Eldepryl) Online No Prescription, Endopryl

Buy Endopryl (Eldepryl) without Prescription

Endopryl Marketing Information

Endopryl Description

Generic Endopryl is a medication which prevents the breakdown of a chemical in your brain.

Generic Endopryl is used to treat Parkinson's disease.

Generic Endopryl prevents the breakdown of a chemical in your brain called dopamine, thereby prevents Parkinson's disease.

Generic name of Generic Endopryl is Selegiline.

Brand names of Generic Endopryl are Endopryl, Zelapar.

Endopryl Dosage

Generic Endopryl is available in:

5mg Standard Dosage

Take Generic Endopryl orally.

Take Generic Endopryl capsules twice a day, at breakfast and lunch.

Do not swallow the tablet whole. Allow it to dissolve in your mouth without chewing.

Do not drink or eat anything for at least 5 minutes after takink Generic Endopryl.

While using Generic Endopryl, you must not eat foods that are high in tyramine such as air dried meats, aged or fermented meats, sausage or salami (including cacciatore and mortadella), pickled herring, and any spoiled or improperly stored beef, poultry, fish, or liver; beer from a tap, beer that has not been pasteurized; aged cheeses, including blue, boursault, brick, brie, camembert, cheddar, emmenthaler, gruyere, parmesan, romano, roquefort, stilton, and swiss; sauerkraut, soy beans, soy sauce, tofu, miso soup, bean curd, fava beans; yeast extracts (such as Marmite).

Preferable food during Generic Endopryl usage are fresh meat, poultry, or fish (including lunch meat, hot dogs, breakfast sausage, and cooked sliced ham); any vegetables except broad bean pods (fava beans); processed cheese, mozzarella, ricotta, cottage cheese; pizza made with cheeses low in tyramine; soy milk, yogurt.

If you want to achieve most effective results do not stop taking Generic Endopryl suddenly.

Endopryl Missing of dose

Do not take double dose. If you miss a dose you should take it as soon as you remember about your missing. If it is the time for the next dose you should continue your regular dosing schedule.

Endopryl Overdose

If you overdose Generic Endopryl and you don't feel good you should visit your doctor or health care provider immediately. Symptoms of Generic Endopryl overdosage: severe headache, hallucinations, vision problems, sweating, cool or clammy skin, fast or uneven heart rate, feeling light-headed, fainting, seizure.

Endopryl Side effects

Generic Endopryl has its side effects. The most common are:

dizzinessweaknessinsomniarunny or stuffy noseback painconstipation

Less common but more serious side effects during taking Generic Endopryl:

allergy reactions (urticaria, breathing difficulties, rash, and eruption)sudden and severe headacheconfusioblurred visionproblems with speech or balancenauseavomitingchest painconvulsionssudden numbness or weaknesspainful or difficult urinationtwitching muscle movements

Side effects manifestations are not only depend on medicine you are taking but also depend on your health state and on the other factors.

Endopryl Contra-indications

Do not take Generic Endopryl if you are allergic to Generic Endopryl components.

Do not take Generic Endopryl if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or breast-feeding.

Be careful using Generic Endopryl if you have kidney disease, liver disease, heart disease, high or low blood pressure, seizure disorder.

Be careful using Generic Endopryl if you take over-the-counter medications you use, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products, carbamazepine (Tegretol), diet pills or cold medicines that contain ephedrine, pseudoephedrine or phenylephrine, nafcillin (Unipen), phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton), rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate, Rimactane), antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), amoxapine (Ascendin), bupropion (Wellbutrin, Zyban), citalopram (Celexa), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), doxepin (Sinequan), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac), fluvoxamine (Luvox), imipramine (Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), paroxetine (Paxil), protriptyline (Vivactil), sertraline (Zoloft), venlafaxine (Effexor) or trimipramine (Surmontil).

While using Generic Endopryl, you must not eat foods that are high in tyraminesuch as air dried meats, aged or fermented meats, sausage or salami (including cacciatore and mortadella), pickled herring, and any spoiled or improperly stored beef, poultry, fish, or liver; beer from a tap, beer that has not been pasteurized; aged cheeses, including blue, boursault, brick, brie, camembert, cheddar, emmenthaler, gruyere, parmesan, romano, roquefort, stilton, and swiss; sauerkraut, soy beans, soy sauce, tofu, miso soup, bean curd, fava beans; yeast extracts (such as Marmite).

Do not take Generic Endopryl if you use over-the-counter supplements or cough and cold medicines that contain tyramine.

It can be dangerous to stop Generic Endopryl taking suddenly.

Endopryl Frequently asked questions

Q: What is Generic Endopryl?

A: Generic Endopryl is a medication which prevents the breakdown of a chemical in your brain.

Q: What Generic Endopryl is used for?

A: Generic Endopryl is used to treat Parkinson's disease.

Q: How does Generic Endopryl work?

A: Generic Endopryl prevents the breakdown of a chemical in your brain called dopamine, thereby prevents Parkinson's disease.

Q: What should I do in case of dose missing?

A: In case of dose missing you should take your tablet as soon as possible. Do not take double dosage. And if it is right time for the next dosage you should continue your regular schedule of Generic Eldepyl taking.

Q: Are there any food limitation while Generic Endopryl usage?

A: While using Generic Endopryl, you must not eat foods that are high in tyramine such as air dried meats, aged or fermented meats, sausage or salami (including cacciatore and mortadella), pickled herring, and any spoiled or improperly stored beef, poultry, fish, or liver; beer from a tap, beer that has not been pasteurized; aged cheeses, including blue, boursault, brick, brie, camembert, cheddar, emmenthaler, gruyere, parmesan, romano, roquefort, stilton, and swiss; sauerkraut, soy beans, soy sauce, tofu, miso soup, bean curd, fava beans; yeast extracts (such as Marmite).

Q: Are there any allergic reactions on Generic Endopryl?

A: Allergic reactions on Generic Endopryl: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat.

Bilem Hotel (Mardin, Turkey) - Hotel Reviews, Bilem

it was an nice experience staying at bilem high class hotel. my kids enjoyed the vacation. the food was great. I have to mention "Ufuk"at the front desk. he's such.

it was an nice experience staying at bilem high class hotel. my kids enjoyed the vacation. the food was great. I have to mention "Ufuk"at the front desk. he's such an amazing man. he was so helpfull for us showing us directions in antalya . Dr. Auguste Badawi

Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Don't know what it is with this hotel. Two years ago I stayed here for some night and I thought they were renovating it because of the building material in the corridor on my floor. Now, two years later, the same (or almost the same) stuff is still there. For the rest the hotel is non-descript. For me the main advantage is that there is a travel agency next door from where the early bus in the direction of Urfa, Antep and Adana leaves so you can get into the bus straight from your bed..

Nicole Hulet - Realtor - Coldwell Banker Schmidt - Real Estate Professional In Traverse City, Michig

Specialties

- GRI® Accredited (Graduate REALTOR® Institute - All 3 Segments)

- Proven Negotiating Prowess - Honesty and Credibility - Organized - Area Familiarity (Happy to have lived in the area all my life) - Follow Through with Good Listening Skills - Areas Pioneering Cinematic Home Production Marketer - Areas Leading Real Estate Photography - Works published in Traverse Magazine, BAYLIFE, and Michigan BLUE

Vice President - Woman's Council of REALTORS® - Northern Michigan Chapter

Designations

Welcome.

Traverse City and Leelanau County are two beautiful places that many families have made their vacation destination for generations. The joy and wonder that adorns the youth of these generations brings families back to fill their memories with playful visions. Dreams . I have worked with so many people that have shared their stories of Traverse City and Leelanau County expressing their desires to find the perfect home. Be it downtown with the history of years past, or up on the hilltop with miles of gorgeous hardwoods and lakes, or right on a beach with water at the tips of your toes.

Enjoy the Cinematic Property Videos These are skills my husband, Jason Hulet - an avid Real Estate Photographer/Videographer brings with him to our husband/wife real estate team. These premium marketing services are available to you free as part of our marketing process. He will capture your home Cinematically giving it a high impact presentation like no other in the area. He is a listener and will seek your insight and suggestions as to your homes "stand-out" characteristics. He will work with you hand in hand or just leave it all up to him - he does great work.

Looking forward to meeting you,

I've been thinking about you lately and thinking how wonderful a job you did for us in the sale of Pearl Lake. I spent a little time looking at your recent videos and am amazed at the quality once again. " Joni Formisano - (sellers) builders and original owner of this magnificent home. (click here )

" Nicole was very patient during our year and a half year search for a home in the Traverse City area. She listened to our needs for both property as well as a home and regularly searched for matches with our needs. Her knowledge of the market and area provided a solid basis for us to make informed decisions concerning potential properties. In the end we were able to satisfy all of our requirements and found a new home that we are very happy with! " Lee & Terry Christens (buyers) moved to Traverse City fall 2011 (Old Mission Peninsula)

" Marlene and I would like to take this opportunity to commend Nicole for the invaluable services she provided during the 2010 listing and sale of our Deepwater Point residence. We would not hesitate to recommend her sensitivity, professionalism and competence to any other consumer dealing with the unique issues of the northwestern Michigan real estate waterfront marketplace.

Whether buying or selling today's real estate market presents consumers with unique challenges that must be addressed at the right moment with the right solutions. Like many boomers Marlene and I are aggressive and exacting with respect to our expectations and demands. Nicole was not only able to meet our standards but, interestingly enough, was able to provide a remarkable level of guidance and knowledge as we worked our way through what ended up being a very rewarding experience. "

Jeremy Conaway & Marlene Bevan (Sellers) Deep Water Point

Personal Background

Traverse City and Leelanau County are two beautiful places that many families have made their vacation destination for generations. The joy and wonder that adorns the youth of these generations brings families back to fill their memories with playful visions.

Dreams. I have worked with so many people that have shared their stories of Traverse City and Leelanau County expressing their desires to find the perfect home. Be it downtown with the history of years past, or up on the hilltop with miles of gorgeous hardwoods and lakes, or right on a beach with water at the tips of your toes.

Featured Properties

Coldwell Banker Schmidt Family of Companies (Coldwell Banker Schmidt REALTORS®, Coldwell Banker-AJS Schmidt and Coldwell Banker Woodland Schmidt) is the largest and most successful real estate company in Grand Rapids, Western and Northern Michigan. Start your property search at CBGreatLakes. com. Find homes for sale or list your property with me today.

© 2015 Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC. All Rights Reserved. Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC fully supports the principles of the Fair Housing Act and the Equal Opportunity Act. Each Office is Independently Owned and Operated. Coldwell Banker and the Coldwell Banker Logo are registered service marks owned by Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC.

The properties on this web site come in part from the Broker Reciprocity Program of MichRIC. All information deemed materially reliable but not guaranteed. Interested parties are encouraged to verify all information. © 2016 MichRIC, LLC All rights reserved.

The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange Program of the Northern Michigan MLS (NM-MLSX). Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Coldwell Banker Schmidt REALTORS are marked with the NM-MLSX logo and the detailed information about said listing includes the listing office.

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither the listing broker(s) nor Coldwell Banker Schmidt REALTORS shall be responsible for any typographical errors, is information, misprints, and shall be held totally harmless.

Northern Michigan MLS, Inc © All rights reserved.

The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange Program of the Water Wonderland MLS, Inc. (WWLX). Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Coldwell Banker Schmidt REALTORS are marked with the WWLX logo and the detailed information about said listing includes the listing office. All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither the listing broker(s) nor Coldwell Banker Schmidt REALTORS shall be responsible for any typographical errors, is information, misprints, and shall be held totally harmless.

Water Wonderland MLS, Inc. © All rights reserved.

The properties on this website are generated from the Broker Reciprocity Program of the Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS. Copyright © Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS. All Rights Reserved.

The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange Program (IDX) of the Paul Bunyan Board of REALTORS®. The listings displayed are from MLS Participants of the Wexford/Missaukee MLS Database, as so designated, who have chosen to participate in Paul Bunyan Board of REALTORS® IDX Service, through its subsidiary corporation, Paul Bunyan MLS, Inc. The detailed information about said listings includes the listing office information. The information being provided is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. All information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither the listing broker(s) nor Paul Bunyan Board of REALTORS® or its MLS Service, Paul Bunyan MLS, Inc. represented through display of data taken from either of its MLS databases, Wexford/Missaukee or Ros Co, shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints, and shall be held totally harmless. Paul Bunyan Board of REALTORS®, Paul Bunyan MLS, Inc. All rights reserved.

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither broker(s), agent(s) nor WhereToLive. com, Inc. shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation or misprints, and shall be held totally harmless.

Specialties

- GRI® Accredited (Graduate REALTOR® Institute - All 3 Segments)

- Proven Negotiating Prowess - Honesty and Credibility - Organized - Area Familiarity (Happy to have lived in the area all my life) - Follow Through with Good Listening Skills - Areas Pioneering Cinematic Home Production Marketer - Areas Leading Real Estate Photography - Works published in Traverse Magazine, BAYLIFE, and Michigan BLUE

Vice President - Woman's Council of REALTORS® - Northern Michigan Chapter

Designations

Welcome.

Traverse City and Leelanau County are two beautiful places that many families have made their vacation destination for generations. The joy and wonder that adorns the youth of these generations brings families back to fill their memories with playful visions. Dreams . I have worked with so many people that have shared their stories of Traverse City and Leelanau County expressing their desires to find the perfect home. Be it downtown with the history of years past, or up on the hilltop with miles of gorgeous hardwoods and lakes, or right on a beach with water at the tips of your toes.

Enjoy the Cinematic Property Videos These are skills my husband, Jason Hulet - an avid Real Estate Photographer/Videographer brings with him to our husband/wife real estate team. These premium marketing services are available to you free as part of our marketing process. He will capture your home Cinematically giving it a high impact presentation like no other in the area. He is a listener and will seek your insight and suggestions as to your homes "stand-out" characteristics. He will work with you hand in hand or just leave it all up to him - he does great work.

Looking forward to meeting you,

I've been thinking about you lately and thinking how wonderful a job you did for us in the sale of Pearl Lake. I spent a little time looking at your recent videos and am amazed at the quality once again. " Joni Formisano - (sellers) builders and original owner of this magnificent home. (click here )

" Nicole was very patient during our year and a half year search for a home in the Traverse City area. She listened to our needs for both property as well as a home and regularly searched for matches with our needs. Her knowledge of the market and area provided a solid basis for us to make informed decisions concerning potential properties. In the end we were able to satisfy all of our requirements and found a new home that we are very happy with! " Lee & Terry Christens (buyers) moved to Traverse City fall 2011 (Old Mission Peninsula)

" Marlene and I would like to take this opportunity to commend Nicole for the invaluable services she provided during the 2010 listing and sale of our Deepwater Point residence. We would not hesitate to recommend her sensitivity, professionalism and competence to any other consumer dealing with the unique issues of the northwestern Michigan real estate waterfront marketplace.

Whether buying or selling today's real estate market presents consumers with unique challenges that must be addressed at the right moment with the right solutions. Like many boomers Marlene and I are aggressive and exacting with respect to our expectations and demands. Nicole was not only able to meet our standards but, interestingly enough, was able to provide a remarkable level of guidance and knowledge as we worked our way through what ended up being a very rewarding experience. "

Jeremy Conaway & Marlene Bevan (Sellers) Deep Water Point

Personal Background

Traverse City and Leelanau County are two beautiful places that many families have made their vacation destination for generations. The joy and wonder that adorns the youth of these generations brings families back to fill their memories with playful visions.

Dreams. I have worked with so many people that have shared their stories of Traverse City and Leelanau County expressing their desires to find the perfect home. Be it downtown with the history of years past, or up on the hilltop with miles of gorgeous hardwoods and lakes, or right on a beach with water at the tips of your toes.

Featured Properties

Coldwell Banker Schmidt Family of Companies (Coldwell Banker Schmidt REALTORS®, Coldwell Banker-AJS Schmidt and Coldwell Banker Woodland Schmidt) is the largest and most successful real estate company in Grand Rapids, Western and Northern Michigan. Start your property search at CBGreatLakes. com. Find homes for sale or list your property with me today.

© 2015 Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC. All Rights Reserved. Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC fully supports the principles of the Fair Housing Act and the Equal Opportunity Act. Each Office is Independently Owned and Operated. Coldwell Banker and the Coldwell Banker Logo are registered service marks owned by Coldwell Banker Real Estate LLC.

The properties on this web site come in part from the Broker Reciprocity Program of MichRIC. All information deemed materially reliable but not guaranteed. Interested parties are encouraged to verify all information. © 2016 MichRIC, LLC All rights reserved.

The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange Program of the Northern Michigan MLS (NM-MLSX). Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Coldwell Banker Schmidt REALTORS are marked with the NM-MLSX logo and the detailed information about said listing includes the listing office.

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither the listing broker(s) nor Coldwell Banker Schmidt REALTORS shall be responsible for any typographical errors, is information, misprints, and shall be held totally harmless.

Northern Michigan MLS, Inc © All rights reserved.

The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange Program of the Water Wonderland MLS, Inc. (WWLX). Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Coldwell Banker Schmidt REALTORS are marked with the WWLX logo and the detailed information about said listing includes the listing office. All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither the listing broker(s) nor Coldwell Banker Schmidt REALTORS shall be responsible for any typographical errors, is information, misprints, and shall be held totally harmless.

Water Wonderland MLS, Inc. © All rights reserved.

The properties on this website are generated from the Broker Reciprocity Program of the Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS. Copyright © Northern Great Lakes REALTORS® MLS. All Rights Reserved.

The data relating to real estate on this web site comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange Program (IDX) of the Paul Bunyan Board of REALTORS®. The listings displayed are from MLS Participants of the Wexford/Missaukee MLS Database, as so designated, who have chosen to participate in Paul Bunyan Board of REALTORS® IDX Service, through its subsidiary corporation, Paul Bunyan MLS, Inc. The detailed information about said listings includes the listing office information. The information being provided is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. All information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither the listing broker(s) nor Paul Bunyan Board of REALTORS® or its MLS Service, Paul Bunyan MLS, Inc. represented through display of data taken from either of its MLS databases, Wexford/Missaukee or Ros Co, shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints, and shall be held totally harmless. Paul Bunyan Board of REALTORS®, Paul Bunyan MLS, Inc. All rights reserved.

All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither broker(s), agent(s) nor WhereToLive. com, Inc. shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation or misprints, and shall be held totally harmless.

Home - Femara Online, Kebirzol

Femara Online Cheap

More Info letrozole 7.5 mg pcos order liquid letrozole cheap liquid letrozole femara price canada femara generic date letrozole femara online sandoz letrozole 2.5 mg tablet buy letrozole and nolvadex buy femara online canada letrozole 2.5mg tablets side effects letrozole 0.5mg letrozole day 3 or 5 letrozole tablets usp 2.5mg uses letrozole 1.5 femara 5mg iui femara 10 years mylan launches generic femara femara infertility over 40 letrozole price costco letrozole 5 days

Femara Online Cheap

FREE BONUS PILLS FOR EVERY ORDER.

Cheap femara. Cheap Letrozole

femara 3 pills letrozole generic side effects femara days 3-7 when should i ovulate femara 2-6 femara 2.5mg success letrozole generic availability femara online buy letrozole online femara cd 3-7 how much does generic femara cost femara 2.5 order letrozole letrozole tablets usp 2.5 mg use letrozole price us buy femara novartis letrozole 2.5 mg for men cheap liquid letrozole femara price usa femara day 4 femara 7.5 mg side effects

Witte Kruis Classic Bingo Toernooi, Witte Kruis

Welkom op de website van het Witte Kruis Bingo Classic toernooi, gehouden op 30 juni 2016 in Aalsmeer! Volgens welke regels spelen we? Nadat de speller een bepaald patroon heeft gevormd op de kaart dan moet de speler bingo reopen. Doet hij dat als eerste dan is hij de winnaar. De organisator stuurt dan een vertegenwoordig om te controleren als dat inderdaad de juiste patroon is op de kaart. Daarna word het ook het nog malt gecontroleerd door de nummers op te roepen en te kijken als de kaart een.

Bingo vond haar oorsprong in de jaren 1600 en werd zeer bekend in de 17e eeuw. Bingo is afgeleid van de Italiaanse loterij ” de lotto”. Dit was een lotterij die zeer populair was en die je tot de dag van heden nog steeds kan kopen. Hierna werd het overgenomen door de Fransen die het speelden met kaarten die bestonden uit negen kolommen en drie rijen waaronder vier plekken per rij. Het is een spel die zeer bekend werd en al gauw werd het een gezelschap spel. Het was dan zo dat de cijfers in een zak.

U kijkt vast niet vreemd op als u hoort over casino. Tegenwoordig zijn de casino’s de draad van inkomsten bron van de overheid. Dat kan je wel zeggen in elk land. Omdat er in elk land een tal van casino’s voorkomen. Het was vroeger zo dat u slechts in een speelhal kon gaan om te spelen. Maar dat is helaas niet meer zo. De online casino’s doen het even goed als de casino’s zelfs. Kiest u ervoor om te spelen op een online casino dan is dat niet zo moeilijk, want dan kunt u dat van uit uw luie stoel thuis.

Welkom op de website van het Witte Kruis Bingo Classic toernooi, gehouden op 30 juni 2016 in Aalsmeer!

Volgens welke regels spelen we?

Nadat de speller een bepaald patroon heeft gevormd op de kaart dan moet de speler bingo reopen. Doet hij dat als eerste dan is hij de winnaar. De organisator stuurt dan een vertegenwoordig om te controleren als dat inderdaad de juiste patroon is op de kaart. Daarna word het ook het nog malt gecontroleerd door de nummers op te roepen en te kijken als de kaart een winnende kaart is. Het word in de computer gestopt om na te kijken als het klopt. Het is ook toegestaan dat de medespelers controleren en inzien. Het moet een eerlijk process hebben, vandaar deze procedure word gehanteerd. Oneerlijk spel wordt niet geaccepteerd.

Zijn er meerdere spelers met de zelfde patroon en die gesamenlijk bingo reopen. Dan ontstaat er een situatie waarbij er meerdere winnaars zijn van het spel. De hoofdprijs word dan evenredig verdeeld aan de spelers. Daarom is het heel erg belangrijk om de spelregels heel goed door te nemen. Om op de hoogte daarvan te zijn. De prijzen die te winnen zijn zijn eveneens belangrijk om te winnen en de bijbehorende patronen die u daarvoor moet hebben ook wel. U kunt prijzen winnen die in geld uitgedrukt zijn, maar het komt wel voor dat er een auto of een vakantie als prijs wordt weggegeven. Bepaalde spelers vinden dat wel heel erg spannend in plaats van alleen maar geld. De vakanties zijn meestal naar romantische plekken in Europa. Vorige zomer hebben ze daar veel van weggegeven. Probeert u zoveel mogelijk eerlijk te spelen. Dat duurt het langst. Mocht u vals spelen dan kunt u gestraft worden als de aanbieders van de casino’s en de organisatoren daar achter komen. Daarvoor is er een wet voor vastgelegd.

Om mee te spelen moet u de leeftijd van 18 jaar bereikt hebben. Bezoekt u een spelershal dan is het niet toegstaan om chips, snacks en andere versnapperingen mee te nemen naar de speelhal. U mag altijd langs om mee te spelen in een speelhal, want daar heerst er een en al gezelligheid. Neemt u geen bezoekers of vrienden mee die niet mee kunnen doen aan het spel. Het kan storend werken voor uw medespelers, want de risico is dan groot dat zij naar de kaarten kunnen kijken van uw medespelers. En dat staat niet zo netjes. Ook kunt u online bingo spelen bij de mede organisator van het White Classic bingo toernooi.

Er kunnen verschillende situaties ontstaan tijdens bingo spellen. U moet op tijd bingo roepen, nadat u de juiste patroon afgestreept heeft op uw kaart. Doet u dat niet en is er een ander nummer geroepen dan heeft u uw kans verspild. Het kan ook zo zijn dat een ander speler wint door een ander patroon die gecombineert is. U blijft dan ook de verliezer van het spel. Neemt u altijd een legitimatiebewijs mee als u een speelhal bezoekt. Er kan altijd gevraagd worden om u te legitimeren. En bij een eventuele overwinning heeft men uw juiste gegevens nodig om in te voeren. Uw bankrekening en bankgegevens worden daarom ook gevraagd. Dit dient u allemaal te weten over bingo, zodat u weet waar u mee bezig bent.

Bingo vond haar oorsprong in de jaren 1600 en werd zeer bekend in de 17e eeuw. Bingo is afgeleid van de Italiaanse loterij ” de lotto”. Dit was een lotterij die zeer populair was en die je tot de dag van heden nog steeds kan kopen. Hierna werd het overgenomen door de Fransen die het speelden met kaarten die bestonden uit negen kolommen en drie rijen waaronder vier plekken per rij. Het is een spel die zeer bekend werd en al gauw werd het een gezelschap spel.

Het was dan zo dat de cijfers in een zak waren, waaruit ze gehaald warden en geroepen. De spelleider schudde de zak goed door voordat er een nummer uit gehaald werd. Die waren genummerd van 1-10 voor de eerste kolom en voor de tweede kolom waren het van 11-20. Men noemde het Beano Bano wat meer te maken had met bonen. Men gaf het de naam omdat er bonen gebruikt warden om de nummers die op de kaart waren dicht te maken met bonen. De speler die als eerst een rij dicht had riep bingo en had dan gewonnen. Het spel werd dan stop gezet en er kon een ander van start gaan. Zo ging het maar door. Men kwam er al gauw achter dat bing zeer gewild was en zeer populair aan het worden. Vooral in de Verenigde Staten werd het al gauw overal gespeeld. En in de 20ste eeuw kon je het al bijna in heel Amerika spelen. Tegenwoordig komt u bingo echt overal tegen in Vereingde Staten. Het is een spel die wettelijk goed gekeurd. In Nederland worden er ook heel veel bingo toernooien georganisseerd en al op de online casino komt u zeker veel bingo spellen tegen. Men is er nog steeds mee bezig om het tot een legale spel te maken.

Een ieder spelt wel een potje bingo of wilt dat wel graag spelen. Het maakt niet uit hoe rijk of arm u bent. Bingo komt u wel overal tegen. Het is een gezelschap spel die vaak genoeg een social karakter heeft. Bepaalde mensen doen er aan mee om het goede doel te ondersteunen. Bingo online word vaak ontdekt door de jongeren, omdat die vaak genoeg bezig zijn op het internet. Anderen die gaan er echt alleen van uit dat zij geld moeten winnen. Het is een spel waarbij u steeds in contact komt met mensen. U voelt zich nooit alleen. Dat geld voor de speelhal zowel op een online casino. Op de Online casino kunt u mee chatten via de chatroom.

U kunt enorme prijzen winnen door het spelen van bingo. Bedragen die varieeren tussen de 50 euro en 1000.0000,-. Mocht u winnen dan mag u wel zeker van zijn dat u uitbetaald word. Ook al gebeurd dat niet in een keer u bent er wel van verzekerd dat u het ontvangt. De prijzen van de casino hangt er helemaal vanaf hoeveel geld er ingezet is. Het bedrag dat wordt opgeist door de speelhallen verschilt helemaal per speelhal of online casino. De verschillende provincies spelen daarbij ook een rol. Het is meestal een bepaald procent van het geld dat is ingezet

U kijkt vast niet vreemd op als u hoort over casino. Tegenwoordig zijn de casino’s de draad van inkomsten bron van de overheid. Dat kan je wel zeggen in elk land. Omdat er in elk land een tal van casino’s voorkomen. Het was vroeger zo dat u slechts in een speelhal kon gaan om te spelen. Maar dat is helaas niet meer zo. De online casino’s doen het even goed als de casino’s zelfs. Kiest u ervoor om te spelen op een online casino dan is dat niet zo moeilijk, want dan kunt u dat van uit uw luie stoel thuis of op kantoor doen. Wat is een casino nou precies? Een casino is niets anders dan een uitgaansgelegenheid waarbij spelers en niet spelers naar toe gaan om te ontspannen of te gokken. In een casino kunt u namelijk uw geld inzetten om mee te kunnen spelen op de verschillende gokapparaten. De spelers gaan er na toe met als doel hun inzet te vergroten of te verhogen. De casino’s worden vaak in combinatie gebracht met een discotheek, hotel of een ander ontspanningsactiviteit om op die manier de klanten aan te trekken en hun een uitgaans gelegenheid te bieden. De casino’s zijn winsgevend voor de aanbieders, maar ook wel voor de stat. Was dat niet get geval dan bestonden die er niet en was de vraag en aanbod ervan niet zo groot. Ook hier moet u ervoor zorgen dat u als speler niet verslaafd raakt aan het gokken, wat jammer genoeg vaker toch wel het geval blijkt te zijn.

In de casino’s kunt u tercht voor gokken zoals, blackjack, roullete, gratis gokkasten en andere type kanasspelen, alsmede bingo op internet. De casino’s zijn veelal in de nadeel van de spelers, ondanks die blijven gaan. Het levert heel veel winst op en is het afsluiten van casino’s ondenkkelijk. In Nederland is Holland casino de casino van Nederland die opereert. Er zijn tal van amusenmentcenters met kansspelen die zich zelf casino’s noemen, maar die worden onderscheiden van de Holland casino’s, omdat die toch wel niet aan de voorwaarden van de casino’s voldoen. Ook geven ze vaak bonussen weg. Bijvoorbeeld gratis spins voor gokkasten.

Velen bezoeken de casino’s ook wel om hun jaardagen te vieren of een reden tot vieren van een speciale dag. In de casino’s is er altijd wel wat leuks mee te maken. Naast het spelen kunt ook tercht voor heerlijk eten in de casino’s. Wat geheel gratis word aangeboden door de casino. U geeft en er word ook wel goed voor u gezorgd. Een ieder is wel eens in de casino geweest andere gaan er om te gokken, maar een deel gaat er echt voor de ontspanning of mee te kijken hoe er gespeelt word om een volgend keer ook wel mee te kunnen spelen.

Casino’s zijn niet meer weg te denken in onze samenleving en daar moet er wel veel plezier om gemaakt worden. De regering die verdiend dar heel veel geld aan en is sluiten van de casino’s geen denken aan. Om in de casino’s mee te kunnen gokken moet u wel de leeftijd van 18 jaar bereikt hebben, daar word er wel heel streng opgelet. Let ook op verslaving: http://www. agog. nl/gokken-en-gokverslaving/algemene-informatie/waarom-gokverslaafd

Schrijf je in voor het White Classic bingo toernooi!

nu bingo spelen

Bingo muziek bij het toernooi!

Noxibel Withdrawal And Tapering Help, Noxibel

Experts in Prescription Drug Withdrawal

Noxibel Withdrawal and Tapering Help

Remeron (Noxibel) was introduced in the United States by the Dutch firm Organon International in 1996. Organon's first product was insulin in the 1920s and in the 30s they manufactured estrogens. Scherring-Plough Corporation acquired Organon in 2007, and in 2009 they was merged with Merck Pharmaceuticals. In October 2014 the U. S. government charged the manufacturer of Remeron with making improper financial incentives (kickbacks) to nursing homes to encourage the use of their drug. They were also charged with misrepresentation of drug prices and ordered to pay restitution for breaking the Federal Anti-Kickback Statute.

Noxibel is known as a Tetracyclic antidepressant and classified as a Noradrenergic and Specific Serotonergic Antidepressant (NaSSA), meaning Noxibel affects Norepinephrine and Serotonin.

Noxibel increases the release of both Serotonin and to a lesser degree Norepinephrine (Noradrenaline). Norepinephrine increases blood pressure, affects parts of the brain where attention and action is controlled. Along with Epinephrine, Norepinephrine creates the fight-or-flight response that increases heart rate and triggers the release of glucose while increasing blood flow to the skeletal muscle. Serotonin influences the cardiovascular, renal, immune and gastrointestinal systems, and is essential to regulate body temperature, heart rate, blood pressure and the sympathetic nervous system. Noxibel is also a potent antihistamine that contributes to its sedative qualities but is also known to cause weight gain and sugar cravings.

There have been many reports of withdrawal symptoms upon the discontinuation of Noxibel or with a too rapid titration. The FDA states, "Patients currently taking Remeron (Noxibel) should NOT discontinue treatment abruptly, due to risk of discontinuation symptoms. At the time that a medical decision is made to discontinue treatment with Remeron, a gradual reduction in the dose, rather than an abrupt cessation, is recommended."

Many patients find that even with a gradual reduction Noxibel withdrawal symptoms are too challenging and interfere with daily life. Our nonprofit was founded to help the public safely taper Noxibel and we use slow taper schedules combined with calming, all-natural nutraceuticals to ease Noxibel Withdrawal.

Our non-profit company has assisted people in 73 countries to regain their freedom. We can help you.

If you'd like our assistance to taper Noxibel please send our nonprofit a confidential inquiry. telephone tollfree 866.605.2333 or get started on our program today.

How Point of Return can Help You

The Point of Return Program is an in-home tapering program that allows you to gradually lessen the amount of Noxibel while also implementing the use of all-natural, calming nutraceuticals to ease symptoms. Noxibel is dangerous to abruptly or rapidly stop and our program is a proven, viable, low-cost option to continue living your life while tapering.

We are prescription drug experts that specialize in Antidepressant withdrawals.

How Our Noxibel Withdrawal Program Works:

Our nonprofit team guides you through the Noxibel taper process as we've healed from these drugs.

Unique nutraceuticals are implemented to help minimize withdrawal symptoms.

We guide you on what Interaction items to eliminate to help ensure Noxibel withdrawalis more comfortable .

We take an all-natural approach to reduce symptoms from Noxibel withdrawal rather than adding more drugs.

We provide your physician with tapering guidelines to titrate you down comfortably .

Let our experts teach you how to address symptoms the natural way. Don't let Noxibel control your life. Begin our program today.

Included in our Noxibel Withdrawal Program

Noxibel Withdrawal Symptoms May Include:

aggression, anxiety, balance issues. blurred vision, brain zaps, concentration impairment, constipation, crying spells, depersonalization, diarrhea, dizziness. electric shock sensations, fatigue, flatulence, flu-like symptoms, hallucinations, hostility, highly emotional, indigestion, irritability, impaired speech, insomnia, jumpy nerves, lack of coordination, lethargy, migraine headaches / increased headaches, nausea, nervousness, over-reacting to situations, paranoia, repetitive thoughts or songs, sensory & sleep disturbances, severe internal restlessness (akathisia), stomach cramps, tremors, tinnitus (ear ringing or buzzing), tingling sensations, troubling thoughts, visual hallucinations / illusions, vivid dreams, speech or visual changes, worsened depression

Noxibel Side Effects May Include:

Abdominal pain, Chills, Fever, Face Edema, Ulcer, Neck rigidity, Neck pain, Chest pain, Hypertension, Angina, Migraine, Goiter, Hypothyroidism, Thirst or dehydration, Weight loss, Abnormal healing, Diabetes, Arthritis or bursitis, Anxiety, Agitation, Twitching, Hostility, Reflexes increased, Convulsions, Sinusitis, Cough increased, Rash, Acne, Urinary retention

Other Names for Noxibel Include: (Mirtazepine, Remeron, Zispin, Norset, Rexer, Remergil, Mirtabene, Remergon, Mirtazon, Axit, Mirtaz, Promyrtil, Avanza, Mirzaten and Mizapin Sol)

Disclaimer . *Because prescription medications can cause severe withdrawal reactions, do not stop taking any medication without first consulting your physician. The decision to taper any medication should be discussed with your doctor and must be done with their consent and support. More.

Let us help!

Cipro Uses, Dosage - Side Effects, Ciprofloksacin

Cipro

What is Cipro?

Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is a fluoroquinolone (flor-o-KWIN-o-lone) antibiotic that fights bacteria in the body. Ciprofloxacin is used to treat different types of bacterial infections. Cipro is also used to treat people who have been exposed to anthrax or certain types of plague .

Fluoroquinolone antibiotics can cause serious or disabling side effects. Cipro should be used only for infections that cannot be treated with a safer antibiotic.

Cipro may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

Important information

Cipro may cause swelling or tearing of a tendon . especially if you are over 60, if you take steroid medication, or if you have had a kidney, heart, or lung transplant.

You may not be able to use Cipro if you have a muscle disorder. Tell your doctor if you have a history of myasthenia gravis.

You should not use Cipro if you are also taking tizanidine.

Stop taking Cipro and call your doctor at once if you have sudden pain, swelling, bruising, tenderness, stiffness, or movement problems in any of your joints. Rest the joint until you receive medical care or instructions.

Before taking this medicine

You should not use Cipro if you are allergic to a fluoroquinolone antibiotic, or if you are also taking tizanidine (Zanaflex).

To make sure Cipro is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

tendon problems, arthritis or other joint problems (especially in children);

a history of myasthenia gravis or other nerve-muscle disorder;

a heart rhythm disorder (especially if you take medication to treat it) or history of long QT syndrome;

trouble swallowing pills;

liver or kidney disease;

a history of seizures;

diabetes (especially if you take oral diabetes medication);

low levels of potassium in your blood (hypokalemia); or

if you use a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven) and have "INR" or prothrombin time tests.

Ciprofloxacin may cause swelling or tearing of a tendon (the fiber that connects bones to muscles in the body) . especially in the Achilles' tendon of the heel. This can happen during treatment or up to several months after you stop taking Cipro. Tendon problems may be more likely to occur if you are over 60, if you take steroid medication, or if you have had a kidney, heart, or lung transplant.

Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice. Tendon and joint problems may be more likely in a child taking Cipro.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Ciprofloxacin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take Cipro?

Cipro is usually taken every 12 hours. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take this medicine with water, and drink extra fluids to keep your kidneys working properly.

Cipro may be taken with or without food, but take it at the same time each day.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) for at least 15 seconds just before you measure a dose. Measure the liquid with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one. Do not give ciprofloxacin oral suspension through a feeding tube.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole.

Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Cipro will not treat a viral infection such as the flu or a common cold.

Do not share this medicine with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the liquid medicine to freeze. Throw away any unused liquid after 14 days.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Cipro?

Do not take Cipro with dairy products such as milk or yogurt, or with calcium-fortified juice. You may eat or drink these products as part of a regular meal, but do not use them alone when taking Cipro. They could make the medication less effective.

Avoid taking the following medicines within 6 hours before or 2 hours after you take Cipro . These other medicines can make ciprofloxacin much less effective when taken at the same time:

antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (such as Maalox, Mylanta, or Rolaids), or the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate);

didanosine (Videx) powder or chewable tablets;

a phosphate binder such as lanthanum carbonate (Fosrenol) or sevelamer (Renagel); or

vitamin or mineral supplements that contain calcium, iron, or zinc.

Avoid caffeine while you are taking Cipro, because the medication can make the effects of caffeine stronger.

Cipro may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Cipro can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors. Call your doctor if you have severe burning, redness, itching, rash, or swelling after being in the sun.

Cipro side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction to Cipro . hives, or the first sign of a skin rash; fast heartbeat, difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Ciprofloxacin may cause swelling or tearing of (rupture) a tendon. Ciprofloxacin can also have serious effects on your nerves, and may cause permanent nerve damage.

Stop using Cipro and call your doctor at once if you have:

severe stomach pain, diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats;

muscle pain or weakness;

a seizure (convulsions);

signs of tendon rupture - sudden pain, swelling, bruising, tenderness, stiffness, movement problems, or a snapping or popping sound in any of your joints (rest the joint until you receive medical care or instructions);

nerve symptoms - numbness, weakness, tingling, burning, pain, or being more sensitive to temperature, light touch, or the sense of your body position;

changes in mood or behavior - depression, confusion, hallucinations, paranoia, tremors, feeling restless or anxious, unusual thoughts or behavior, insomnia, nightmares;

liver problems - upper stomach pain, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

increased pressure inside the skull - severe headaches, ringing in your ears, vision problems, pain behind your eyes; or

severe skin reaction - skin pain followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common Cipro side effects may include:

nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

abnormal liver function tests.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Cipro?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

cyclosporine, methotrexate, metoclopramide, omeprazole, pentoxifylline, phenytoin, probenecid, ropinirole, sildenafil, theophylline;

a diuretic or "water pill";

heart rhythm medication - amiodarone, disopyramide, dofetilide, dronedarone, procainamide, quinidine, sotalol, and others;

medicine to treat depression or mental illness - amitriptylline, clomipramine, clozapine, desipramine, duloxetine, iloperidone, imipramine, nortriptyline, and others; or

NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) - aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with ciprofloxacin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

More about Cipro (ciprofloxacin)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Other formulations

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about Cipro.

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use Cipro only for the indication prescribed.

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2016 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 18.01. Revision Date: 2016-06-30, 11:15:55 AM.

Was this page helpful?

Calan - Heart Disease, Verabeta

Calan is used for treating supraventricular tachycardia, a rhythm disturbance of the heart. It is also used for controlling heart rate response to other rhythm disturbances, specifically atrial fibrillation and atrial flutter. Calan is a calcium channel blocker. It works by slowing the electrical conduction in the heart, slowing heart rate, and/or normalizing heart rhythm.

Use Calan as directed by your doctor.

Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open Calan. Swallow it whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Do not stop taking this medication without first talking to your doctor. If you stop taking Calan suddenly, your condition may become worse.

If you miss a dose of Calan, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Calan.

Store Calan at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Calan out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Active Ingredient . Verapamil hydrochloride.

Do NOT use Calan if:

you are allergic to any ingredient in Calan

you have certain heart problems (eg, left ventricular dysfunction, sick sinus syndrome, second - or third-degree heart block and do not have a pacemaker), very low blood pressure, or moderate to severe congestive heart failure (CHF)

you have atrial fibrillation or flutter and a pre-excitation syndrome (extra conduction pathway in the heart), such as Wolff-Parkinson-White (WPW) syndrome or Lown-Ganong-Levine (LGL) syndrome

you have shock due to serious heart problems

you are taking dofetilide, or you have taken disopyramide within the past 48 hours.

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Some medical conditions may interact with Calan. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding

if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement

if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

if you have heart failure or a recent heart attack with lung congestion, low blood pressure, or heart problems (eg, a very slow heart rate, heart block, heart valve disease)

if you have kidney or liver problems, muscular dystrophy, or a neuromuscular disease

if you are taking another blood pressure medicine or you are being treated for cancer.

Some medicines may interact with Calan. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Beta-blockers (eg, propranolol), clonidine, disopyramide, ketolides (eg, telithromycin), macrolides (eg, erythromycin), or ritonavir because they may increase the risk of Calan's side effects

Phenobarbital, rifampin, or St. John's wort because they may decrease Calan's effectiveness

Aldosterone blockers (eg, eplerenone), aspirin, carbamazepine, colchicine, cyclosporine, digoxin, dofetilide, doxorubicin, dronedarone, eletriptan, erythromycin, everolimus, flecainide, HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors (eg, lovastatin, simvastatin), lithium, narcotic pain relievers (eg, fentanyl), paclitaxel, quinazolines (eg, terazosin), quinidine, ranolazine, theophyllines, or tolvaptan because the risk of their side effects may be increased by Calan.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Calan may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

Important safety information:

Calan may cause dizziness. This effect may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Calan with caution. Do not drive or perform other possible unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it.

Do not drink alcohol or use medicines that may cause drowsiness (eg, sleep aids, muscle relaxers) while you are using Calan; it may add to their effects. Ask your pharmacist if you have questions about which medicines may cause drowsiness.

Calan may cause dizziness, lightheadedness, or fainting; alcohol, hot weather, exercise, or fever may increase these effects. To prevent them, sit up or stand slowly, especially in the morning. Sit or lie down at the first sign of any of these effects.

Tell your doctor or dentist that you take Calan before you receive any medical or dental care, emergency care, or surgery.

Lab tests, including liver function, kidney function, complete blood cell counts, electrocardiogram (ECG), and blood pressure, may be performed while you use Calan. These tests may be used to monitor your condition or check for side effects. Be sure to keep all doctor and lab appointments.

Use Calan with caution in the elderly; they may be more sensitive to its effects.

Calan should not be used in childen; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Calan while you are pregnant. Calan is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Calan, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby.

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects.

Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:

Dizziness; fatigue; headache; lightheadedness.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these severe side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); chest pain; fainting; lightheadedness, especially when standing; severe dizziness; shortness of breath; swelling of the feet or hands; symptoms of liver problems (eg, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, pale stools, severe or persistent stomach pain, fever, general feeling of being unwell); unusually fast, slow, or irregular heartbeat.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider.

Heart Disease - Verabeta (Brand name: calan)

Calan is used for treating supraventricular tachycardia, a rhythm disturbance of the heart. It is also used for controlling heart rate response to other rhythm disturbances, specifically atrial fibrillation and atrial flutter. Calan is a calcium channel blocker. It works by slowing the electrical conduction in the heart, slowing heart rate, and/or normalizing heart rhythm.

Use Calan as directed by your doctor.

Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open Calan. Swallow it whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Do not stop taking this medication without first talking to your doctor. If you stop taking Calan suddenly, your condition may become worse.

If you miss a dose of Calan, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Calan.

Store Calan at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Calan out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Active Ingredient . Verapamil hydrochloride.

Do NOT use Calan if:

you are allergic to any ingredient in Calan

you have certain heart problems (eg, left ventricular dysfunction, sick sinus syndrome, second - or third-degree heart block and do not have a pacemaker), very low blood pressure, or moderate to severe congestive heart failure (CHF)

you have atrial fibrillation or flutter and a pre-excitation syndrome (extra conduction pathway in the heart), such as Wolff-Parkinson-White (WPW) syndrome or Lown-Ganong-Levine (LGL) syndrome

you have shock due to serious heart problems

you are taking dofetilide, or you have taken disopyramide within the past 48 hours.

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Some medical conditions may interact with Calan. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding

if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement

if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

if you have heart failure or a recent heart attack with lung congestion, low blood pressure, or heart problems (eg, a very slow heart rate, heart block, heart valve disease)

if you have kidney or liver problems, muscular dystrophy, or a neuromuscular disease

if you are taking another blood pressure medicine or you are being treated for cancer.

Some medicines may interact with Calan. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Beta-blockers (eg, propranolol), clonidine, disopyramide, ketolides (eg, telithromycin), macrolides (eg, erythromycin), or ritonavir because they may increase the risk of Calan's side effects

Phenobarbital, rifampin, or St. John's wort because they may decrease Calan's effectiveness

Aldosterone blockers (eg, eplerenone), aspirin, carbamazepine, colchicine, cyclosporine, digoxin, dofetilide, doxorubicin, dronedarone, eletriptan, erythromycin, everolimus, flecainide, HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors (eg, lovastatin, simvastatin), lithium, narcotic pain relievers (eg, fentanyl), paclitaxel, quinazolines (eg, terazosin), quinidine, ranolazine, theophyllines, or tolvaptan because the risk of their side effects may be increased by Calan.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Calan may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

Important safety information:

Calan may cause dizziness. This effect may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Calan with caution. Do not drive or perform other possible unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it.

Do not drink alcohol or use medicines that may cause drowsiness (eg, sleep aids, muscle relaxers) while you are using Calan; it may add to their effects. Ask your pharmacist if you have questions about which medicines may cause drowsiness.

Calan may cause dizziness, lightheadedness, or fainting; alcohol, hot weather, exercise, or fever may increase these effects. To prevent them, sit up or stand slowly, especially in the morning. Sit or lie down at the first sign of any of these effects.

Tell your doctor or dentist that you take Calan before you receive any medical or dental care, emergency care, or surgery.

Lab tests, including liver function, kidney function, complete blood cell counts, electrocardiogram (ECG), and blood pressure, may be performed while you use Calan. These tests may be used to monitor your condition or check for side effects. Be sure to keep all doctor and lab appointments.

Use Calan with caution in the elderly; they may be more sensitive to its effects.

Calan should not be used in childen; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Calan while you are pregnant. Calan is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Calan, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby.

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects.

Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:

Dizziness; fatigue; headache; lightheadedness.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these severe side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); chest pain; fainting; lightheadedness, especially when standing; severe dizziness; shortness of breath; swelling of the feet or hands; symptoms of liver problems (eg, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, pale stools, severe or persistent stomach pain, fever, general feeling of being unwell); unusually fast, slow, or irregular heartbeat.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider.

Calan is used for treating supraventricular tachycardia, a rhythm disturbance of the heart. It is also used for controlling heart rate response to other rhythm disturbances, specifically atrial fibrillation and atrial flutter. Calan is a calcium channel blocker. It works by slowing the electrical conduction in the heart, slowing heart rate, and/or normalizing heart rhythm.

Use Calan as directed by your doctor.

Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open Calan. Swallow it whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Do not stop taking this medication without first talking to your doctor. If you stop taking Calan suddenly, your condition may become worse.

If you miss a dose of Calan, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Calan.

Store Calan at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Calan out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Active Ingredient . Verapamil hydrochloride.

Do NOT use Calan if:

you are allergic to any ingredient in Calan

you have certain heart problems (eg, left ventricular dysfunction, sick sinus syndrome, second - or third-degree heart block and do not have a pacemaker), very low blood pressure, or moderate to severe congestive heart failure (CHF)

you have atrial fibrillation or flutter and a pre-excitation syndrome (extra conduction pathway in the heart), such as Wolff-Parkinson-White (WPW) syndrome or Lown-Ganong-Levine (LGL) syndrome

you have shock due to serious heart problems

you are taking dofetilide, or you have taken disopyramide within the past 48 hours.

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Some medical conditions may interact with Calan. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding

if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement

if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

if you have heart failure or a recent heart attack with lung congestion, low blood pressure, or heart problems (eg, a very slow heart rate, heart block, heart valve disease)

if you have kidney or liver problems, muscular dystrophy, or a neuromuscular disease

if you are taking another blood pressure medicine or you are being treated for cancer.

Some medicines may interact with Calan. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Beta-blockers (eg, propranolol), clonidine, disopyramide, ketolides (eg, telithromycin), macrolides (eg, erythromycin), or ritonavir because they may increase the risk of Calan's side effects

Phenobarbital, rifampin, or St. John's wort because they may decrease Calan's effectiveness

Aldosterone blockers (eg, eplerenone), aspirin, carbamazepine, colchicine, cyclosporine, digoxin, dofetilide, doxorubicin, dronedarone, eletriptan, erythromycin, everolimus, flecainide, HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors (eg, lovastatin, simvastatin), lithium, narcotic pain relievers (eg, fentanyl), paclitaxel, quinazolines (eg, terazosin), quinidine, ranolazine, theophyllines, or tolvaptan because the risk of their side effects may be increased by Calan.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Calan may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

Important safety information:

Calan may cause dizziness. This effect may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Calan with caution. Do not drive or perform other possible unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it.

Do not drink alcohol or use medicines that may cause drowsiness (eg, sleep aids, muscle relaxers) while you are using Calan; it may add to their effects. Ask your pharmacist if you have questions about which medicines may cause drowsiness.

Calan may cause dizziness, lightheadedness, or fainting; alcohol, hot weather, exercise, or fever may increase these effects. To prevent them, sit up or stand slowly, especially in the morning. Sit or lie down at the first sign of any of these effects.

Tell your doctor or dentist that you take Calan before you receive any medical or dental care, emergency care, or surgery.

Lab tests, including liver function, kidney function, complete blood cell counts, electrocardiogram (ECG), and blood pressure, may be performed while you use Calan. These tests may be used to monitor your condition or check for side effects. Be sure to keep all doctor and lab appointments.

Use Calan with caution in the elderly; they may be more sensitive to its effects.

Calan should not be used in childen; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Calan while you are pregnant. Calan is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Calan, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby.

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects.

Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:

Dizziness; fatigue; headache; lightheadedness.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these severe side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); chest pain; fainting; lightheadedness, especially when standing; severe dizziness; shortness of breath; swelling of the feet or hands; symptoms of liver problems (eg, yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, pale stools, severe or persistent stomach pain, fever, general feeling of being unwell); unusually fast, slow, or irregular heartbeat.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider.

Virbac Albenil Sc, Albenil

Virbac Wormers Albenil SC

Indications for use, specifying target species

A broad spectrum multi-purpose anthelmintic for the control of mature and developing immature forms of gastrointestinal roundworms, lungworms, tapeworms and adult liver fluke in cattle and sheep. The product is also ovicidal against fluke and roundworm eggs.

In cattle it is active against the following species:

Roundworms: Ostertagia, Haemonchus, Trichostrongylus, Nematodirus, Oesophagostomum, Bunostomum, Cooperia, and Strongyloides spp.

It is usually effective against inhibited larvae of Cooperia and Ostertagia,

Lungworms: Dictyocaulus viviparus,

Tapeworms: Moniezia spp.,

Adult liver fluke: Fasciola hepatica.

In sheep it is active against benzimidazole-susceptible strains of the following species:

Roundworms: Ostertagia, Haemonchus, Trichostrongylus, Nematodirus (including N. battus), Chabertia and Oesophagostomum

It is usually effective against inhibited larvae of Ostertagia,

Lungworms: Dictyocaulus filaria,

Tapeworms: Moniezia spp.,

Adult liver fluke: Fasciola hepatica.

The product is ovicidal and will kill fluke and roundworm eggs, thus reducing pasture contamination. The product also contains selenium and cobalt as nutritional supplements.

Contra-indications

Known hypersensitivity to the active ingredient.

Special warnings for each target species

Selenium and cobalt are included as nutritional supplements and are not intended to be used therapeutically. Administration of ionophores to lambs has been shown to enhance selenium bioavailability. Concurrent administration of ionophores and Albenil 2.5% SC may therefore lead to an increased risk of selenium toxicity.

Cattle suffering from severe lung damage due to heavy lungworm infestation may continue to cough for some weeks after treatment.

Care should be taken to avoid the following practices because they increase the risk of development of resistance and could ultimately result in ineffective therapy:

•Too frequent and repeated use of anthelmintics from the same class, over an extended period of time

•Underdosing, which may be due to underestimation of body weight, misadministration of the product, or lack of calibration of the dosing device (if any).

Suspected clinical cases of resistance to anthelmintics should be further investigated using appropriate tests (e. g. Faecal Egg Count Reduction Test). Where the results of the test(s) strongly suggest resistance to a particular anthelmintic, an anthelmintic belonging to a different pharmacological class and having a different mode of action should be used.

Resistance to benzimidazoles (which includes albendazole) has been reported in Teladorsagia Haemonchus, Cooper and Trichostrongylus species in small ruminants in a number of countries, including the EU. Resistance to albendazole has been reported in Cooperia and Teladorsagia species in cattle in developed countries such as New Zealand. Therefore the use of this product should be based on local (regional, farm) epidemiological information about susceptibility of nematodes and recommendations on how to limit further selection for resistance to anthelmintics.

Special precautions for use

(i) Special precautions for use in animals

Care must be taken not to damage the pharyngeal region when dosing, particularly in sheep. Do not administer other cobalt and selenium supplements concurrently with this product unless specifically advised by your veterinary surgeon.

Not to be diluted or mixed with other products.

Avoid the introduction of contamination during use.

Intensive use or misuse of anthelmintics can give rise to resistance. To reduce the risk, dosing programmes should be discussed with a veterinary surgeon.

The product should only be used in areas where deficiencies of selenium and cobalt are likely to occur. In cases of doubt, consult a veterinary surgeon.

(ii) Special precautions to be taken by the person administering the veterinary medicinal product to animals

Wash hands after use.

Avoid direct contact with the product.

Wear suitable clothing including impermeable rubber gloves.

In the event of accidental eye exposure, flush eye thoroughly with running water. If irritation persists, seek medical attention.

In the event of accidental skin exposure, wash the effected area with soap and water. If irritation persists, seek medical attention.

Adverse reactions

Use during pregnancy, lactation or lay

Do not dose ewes at the 'fluke and worm' dose rate, (7.5 mg/kg), during tupping or for 1 month after removing the rams. Can be safely used during lactation.

The use of the product in breeding bulls or pregnant cattle is not expected to interfere with their reproductive performance.

Interactions

Amounts to be administered and administration route

For oral administration.

To ensure administration of a correct dose, body weight should be determined as accurately as possible; accuracy of the dosing device should be checked.

Worm dose: For the control of roundworms, lungworms, tapeworms and fluke and roundworm eggs.

Dosage: 7.5 mg albendazole per kg b. w.

Fluke and worm dose: For the additional treatment of adult liver fluke (chronic fascioliasis) in cattle.

Dosage: 10 mg albendazole per kg b. w.

Worm dose: For the control of roundworms, lungworms, tapeworms, fluke and roundworm eggs.

Dosage: 5 mg albendazole per kg b. w.

Fluke and Worm Dose: For the additional treatment of adult liver fluke (chronic fascioliasis) in sheep.

Dosage: 7.5 mg albendazole per kg b. w.

Overdose

No treatment specified

Withdrawal periods

Meat & Offal: 14 days

Meat & Offal: 5 days

Not to be used in sheep producing milk for human consumption.

Pharmacological particulars

Pharmacotherapeutic group: A broad spectrum multi-purpose anthelmintic

ATC vet code: QP52AC11

A broad spectrum multi-purpose anthelmintic for the control of mature and developing immature forms of gastrointestinal roundworms, lungworms, tapeworms and adult liver fluke in cattle and sheep. The product is also ovicidal against fluke and roundworm eggs.

Benzimidazoles bind to nematode tubulin, a protein necessary for the formation and viability of microtubules. This occurs primarily in absorptive intestinal cells resulting in the absence of microtubules in the intestinal cells of the nematode, with the result that these cells cannot absorb nutrients, thus causing a consequent reduction in glycogen and effective starvation of the parasites. Structural differences have been shown to exist between tubulin from mammalian and helminth sources, resulting in the preferential toxicity of albendazole to the helminth and not to the host. Benzimidazoles have also been shown to inhibit the fumarate reductase system of helminths and impair energy production.

The selenium and cobalt in this product are trace elements of use as nutritional supplements.

Pharmaceutical particulars

Special precautions for storage

No special precautions for storage.

Immediate packaging

High density polyethylene jerricans with high density polyethylene screw-fit, tamper evident closures and expanded polyethylene liners containing 1 L, 2.5 L, 5 L or 10 L of product.

High density polyethylene flexipack containers with polypropylene screw-fit closures, and aluminium foil sealed polyfaced steran liners containing 1 L, 2.5 L or 5 L of product.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Disposal

DANGEROUS to fish and aquatic life. Do not contaminate ponds, waterways or ditches with the product or used container. Any unused veterinary medicinal product or waste materials derived from such veterinary medicinal products should be disposed of in accordance with local requirements.

Marketing Authorisation Holder (if different from distributor)

Virbac Wormers Albenil SC

Indications for use, specifying target species

A broad spectrum multi-purpose anthelmintic for the control of mature and developing immature forms of gastrointestinal roundworms, lungworms, tapeworms and adult liver fluke in cattle and sheep. The product is also ovicidal against fluke and roundworm eggs.

In cattle it is active against the following species:

Roundworms: Ostertagia, Haemonchus, Trichostrongylus, Nematodirus, Oesophagostomum, Bunostomum, Cooperia, and Strongyloides spp.

It is usually effective against inhibited larvae of Cooperia and Ostertagia,

Lungworms: Dictyocaulus viviparus,

Tapeworms: Moniezia spp.,

Adult liver fluke: Fasciola hepatica.

In sheep it is active against benzimidazole-susceptible strains of the following species:

Roundworms: Ostertagia, Haemonchus, Trichostrongylus, Nematodirus (including N. battus), Chabertia and Oesophagostomum

It is usually effective against inhibited larvae of Ostertagia,

Lungworms: Dictyocaulus filaria,

Tapeworms: Moniezia spp.,

Adult liver fluke: Fasciola hepatica.

The product is ovicidal and will kill fluke and roundworm eggs, thus reducing pasture contamination. The product also contains selenium and cobalt as nutritional supplements.

Contra-indications

Known hypersensitivity to the active ingredient.

Special warnings for each target species

Selenium and cobalt are included as nutritional supplements and are not intended to be used therapeutically. Administration of ionophores to lambs has been shown to enhance selenium bioavailability. Concurrent administration of ionophores and Albenil 2.5% SC may therefore lead to an increased risk of selenium toxicity.

Cattle suffering from severe lung damage due to heavy lungworm infestation may continue to cough for some weeks after treatment.

Care should be taken to avoid the following practices because they increase the risk of development of resistance and could ultimately result in ineffective therapy:

•Too frequent and repeated use of anthelmintics from the same class, over an extended period of time

•Underdosing, which may be due to underestimation of body weight, misadministration of the product, or lack of calibration of the dosing device (if any).

Suspected clinical cases of resistance to anthelmintics should be further investigated using appropriate tests (e. g. Faecal Egg Count Reduction Test). Where the results of the test(s) strongly suggest resistance to a particular anthelmintic, an anthelmintic belonging to a different pharmacological class and having a different mode of action should be used.

Resistance to benzimidazoles (which includes albendazole) has been reported in Teladorsagia Haemonchus, Cooper and Trichostrongylus species in small ruminants in a number of countries, including the EU. Resistance to albendazole has been reported in Cooperia and Teladorsagia species in cattle in developed countries such as New Zealand. Therefore the use of this product should be based on local (regional, farm) epidemiological information about susceptibility of nematodes and recommendations on how to limit further selection for resistance to anthelmintics.

Special precautions for use

(i) Special precautions for use in animals

Care must be taken not to damage the pharyngeal region when dosing, particularly in sheep. Do not administer other cobalt and selenium supplements concurrently with this product unless specifically advised by your veterinary surgeon.

Not to be diluted or mixed with other products.

Avoid the introduction of contamination during use.

Intensive use or misuse of anthelmintics can give rise to resistance. To reduce the risk, dosing programmes should be discussed with a veterinary surgeon.

The product should only be used in areas where deficiencies of selenium and cobalt are likely to occur. In cases of doubt, consult a veterinary surgeon.

(ii) Special precautions to be taken by the person administering the veterinary medicinal product to animals

Wash hands after use.

Avoid direct contact with the product.

Wear suitable clothing including impermeable rubber gloves.

In the event of accidental eye exposure, flush eye thoroughly with running water. If irritation persists, seek medical attention.

In the event of accidental skin exposure, wash the effected area with soap and water. If irritation persists, seek medical attention.

Adverse reactions

Use during pregnancy, lactation or lay

Do not dose ewes at the 'fluke and worm' dose rate, (7.5 mg/kg), during tupping or for 1 month after removing the rams. Can be safely used during lactation.

The use of the product in breeding bulls or pregnant cattle is not expected to interfere with their reproductive performance.

Interactions

Amounts to be administered and administration route

For oral administration.

To ensure administration of a correct dose, body weight should be determined as accurately as possible; accuracy of the dosing device should be checked.

Worm dose: For the control of roundworms, lungworms, tapeworms and fluke and roundworm eggs.

Dosage: 7.5 mg albendazole per kg b. w.

Fluke and worm dose: For the additional treatment of adult liver fluke (chronic fascioliasis) in cattle.

Dosage: 10 mg albendazole per kg b. w.

Worm dose: For the control of roundworms, lungworms, tapeworms, fluke and roundworm eggs.

Dosage: 5 mg albendazole per kg b. w.

Fluke and Worm Dose: For the additional treatment of adult liver fluke (chronic fascioliasis) in sheep.

Dosage: 7.5 mg albendazole per kg b. w.

Overdose

No treatment specified

Withdrawal periods

Meat & Offal: 14 days

Meat & Offal: 5 days

Not to be used in sheep producing milk for human consumption.

Pharmacological particulars

Pharmacotherapeutic group: A broad spectrum multi-purpose anthelmintic

ATC vet code: QP52AC11

A broad spectrum multi-purpose anthelmintic for the control of mature and developing immature forms of gastrointestinal roundworms, lungworms, tapeworms and adult liver fluke in cattle and sheep. The product is also ovicidal against fluke and roundworm eggs.

Benzimidazoles bind to nematode tubulin, a protein necessary for the formation and viability of microtubules. This occurs primarily in absorptive intestinal cells resulting in the absence of microtubules in the intestinal cells of the nematode, with the result that these cells cannot absorb nutrients, thus causing a consequent reduction in glycogen and effective starvation of the parasites. Structural differences have been shown to exist between tubulin from mammalian and helminth sources, resulting in the preferential toxicity of albendazole to the helminth and not to the host. Benzimidazoles have also been shown to inhibit the fumarate reductase system of helminths and impair energy production.

The selenium and cobalt in this product are trace elements of use as nutritional supplements.

Pharmaceutical particulars

Special precautions for storage

No special precautions for storage.

Immediate packaging

High density polyethylene jerricans with high density polyethylene screw-fit, tamper evident closures and expanded polyethylene liners containing 1 L, 2.5 L, 5 L or 10 L of product.

High density polyethylene flexipack containers with polypropylene screw-fit closures, and aluminium foil sealed polyfaced steran liners containing 1 L, 2.5 L or 5 L of product.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Disposal

DANGEROUS to fish and aquatic life. Do not contaminate ponds, waterways or ditches with the product or used container. Any unused veterinary medicinal product or waste materials derived from such veterinary medicinal products should be disposed of in accordance with local requirements.

Marketing Authorisation Holder (if different from distributor)

Faxin, Cn Home Improvement And Remodeling Professionals, Faxin

2 Faxin, CN Home Improvement Pros

List your business here for free - Learn More

But before you start sending out dozens of emails and making phone calls, sit down and think about your project. What's your budget? What is the scope of your project? Will you need more than one type of professional to complete your home improvement project? Can you afford to complete the full project now, or should you tackle it bit by bit? Once you've settled on your project’s priorities, budget and scope, it's time to start researching home design professionals. Don't sell yourself short and settle on the first professional you set your sights on. Make sure that you're working with someone local, who can get to the jobsite easily and efficiently. Look into the person’s reviews, ask to speak with former clients and to see previous jobs in person. Take a good look at their portfolio photos: How similar are these projects to your own? Be honest — that mansion might look beautiful, but it might not have a lot in common with your little bungalow.

Reach out to multiple professionals — especially for larger projects — and don't settle for the first bid you hear. Comparing multiple Faxin, CN professionals' bids and experiences can help you find the one that’s best for you. Ask a lot of questions now, so you won't have unexpected answers later.

Find a home design professional on Houzz. Narrow down your search by type of professional and location. Browse Faxin, CN portfolio photos, read client reviews and contact each Faxin, CN professional for more information. Check out the information in the specialized professional sections too for tips on how to hire the right professional for your project.

Professional Categories in Faxin

Professional Metro Areas

Lerite, Lerite

Why register with MediGuard?

We are a free monitoring service designed for patients like you who want to be in the driver seat of your medical treatment. We have a community of more than 2.6 million members and offer the services below.

Medication Information Personalized Risk Rating Easy to understand overview Serious Side Effects Printable Medication List

Information you can understand Overview on Safety Alerts & Recalls Overview of Medications & Conditions

Community of patients Members’ Feedback Members Treatment Satisfaction

Health condition information Easy to understand overview Commonly Used Medications

Safety checks Safety Alerts & Recalls Drug - Drug Interaction Drug - Condition Interaction

Research participation Option to participate in medical surveys & studies*

Lerite

What is your Risk Rating for this medicine?

The risk of serious side effects for taking this medicine can be different if you take other medicines or if you suffer from a condition. Get your Risk Rating by creating a profile in a few steps.

Benefits:

We monitor your health and alert you to any safety updates and recalls.

You get to talk directly to other members about their experience.

You can create profiles for you and your loved ones.

Create my Profile Learn more about Risk Ratings

Other Names

Expand to see all

Share your story! Tell us how MediGuard has helped you or someone you love. Download the MediGuard Mobile App to manage your prescription and over-the-counter medications, for free. Taking multiple medications puts you at risk for possible drug-drug interactions Monitor the medical treatment of you and your loved ones.

DISCLAIMER: MediGuard is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice. MediGuard cannot and does not take into consideration every possible interaction or account for individual responses to medicine. Different individuals may respond to medication in different ways. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective, or appropriate for any given patient. Always seek the advice of a qualified health provider with any questions you may have before making any changes to your treatment. The use of the MediGuard site and its content is at your own risk. The MediGuard site and the information contained in it is intended for users in the United States and information in other countries may be different.

© Quintiles 2016

Buy Woman S Health - Flogam (Brand Name Diclofenac) Online - Order Diclofenac - Purchase Woman S Hea

Diclofenac is used to treat pain or inflammation caused by arthritis or ankylosing spondylitis. Diclofenac may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

Use Diclofenac as directed by your doctor.

Take Diclofenac by mouth with or without food. Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Diclofenac.

Drug Class and Mechanism

Diclofenac is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Diclofenac works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

If you miss a dose of Diclofenac, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Store Diclofenac at room temperature between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C) in a tightly closed container. Brief periods at temperatures of 59 to 86 degrees F (15 to 30 degrees C) are permitted. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Diclofenac out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Do not use Diclofenac if:

you are allergic to any ingredient in Diclofenac; you have had a severe allergic reaction (e. g. severe rash, hives, breathing difficulties, dizziness) to another NSAID (e. g. ibuprofen, naproxen, celecoxib) or aspirin. Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Important : Diclofenac may cause dizziness or blurred vision. These effects may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Diclofenac with caution. Do not drive or perform other possibly unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it. Before you start any new medicine, check the label to see if it has Flogam or another nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) medicine in it too. If it does or if you are not sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Diclofenac should not be used in children; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed. Pregnancy and breast-feeding: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Diclofenac while you are pregnant. It is not known if Diclofenac is found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while using Diclofenac.

Possible Side Effects

Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:

burning or stinging; discharge; eye redness, irritation, or itching. Seek medical attention right away if any of these severe side effects occur:

severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); blurred or distorted vision; eye infection; eyelid swelling or redness; sensitivity to glare or light.

Diclofenac is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor.

Common And Rare Side Effects For Epicort Topical, Epicort

Side Effects

List Epicort topical side effects by likelihood and severity.

The following side effects are associated with Epicort topical:

Common side effects of Epicort topical:

Infrequent side effects of Epicort topical:

Inflammation of a Hair Follicle Severe

Large Purple or Brown Skin Blotches Severe

Skin Infection Severe

Thin Fragile Skin Severe

Itching Less Severe

Small Red Skin Lesions caused by Dilated Blood Vessels Less Severe

Stinging of Skin Less Severe

Rare side effects of Epicort topical:

Decreased Pigmentation of Skin Severe

Hives Severe

Insufficiency of the Hypothalamus and Pituitary Gland Severe

Skin Stretch Marks Severe

Skin Ulcer Severe

A Breaking Out of the Skin Resembling Acne Less Severe

Acne Less Severe

Contact Dermatitis Less Severe

Cushing's Syndrome Less Severe

Dry Skin Less Severe

Excessive Hairiness Less Severe

Hair Loss Less Severe

High Blood Sugar Less Severe

Increased Feeling of the Skin Less Severe

Redness of Skin Less Severe

Skin Discoloration Less Severe

Skin Irritation Less Severe

Skin Irritation or Rash around the Mouth or Lips Less Severe

Small Skin Blister Less Severe

You Might Also Like

Enalapril, Vasotec, Epaned Drug Facts, Side Effects And Dosing, Enaladil

enalapril, Vasotec, Epaned

GENERIC NAME: enalapril

BRAND NAME: Vasotec, Epaned

DRUG CLASS AND MECHANISM: Enalapril is a drug that is used for treating high blood pressure. It is in a class of drugs called angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors. ACE is an enzyme in the body that causes the formation of angiotensin II. Angiotensin II causes the arteries in the body to narrow, thereby elevating blood pressure. ACE inhibitors. such as enalapril, lower blood pressure by preventing the formation of angiotensin II thereby relaxing the arteries. ACE inhibitors also improve the effectiveness of the heart in patients with heart failure by reducing the blood pressure that the heart must maintain. Enalapril was approved by the FDA in December 1985.

PRESCRIBED FOR: Enalapril is used alone or in combination with other drugs to treat high blood pressure or congestive heart failure. After a heart attack, enalapril has been found to be effective in improving function of the damaged heart and in reducing symptoms and hospitalizations related to heart failure. The intravenous formulation is used when oral administration is not possible.

SIDE EFFECTS: Enalapril is generally well tolerated, and side effects usually are mild and transient. A dry, persistent cough has been reported commonly with the use of ACE inhibitors. Coughing resolves after discontinuing the medication.

Other important side effects include:

Medically Reviewed by a Doctor on 1/29/2015

Quick Guide How to Lower Blood Pressure: Exercise Tips (Pictures)

Report Problems to the Food and Drug Administration

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit the FDA MedWatch website or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

Buy Forudine - Fusidic - Online Without Prescriptions, Forudine

Fucidin (Forudine)

Fucidin cream is used to treat skin infections such as impetigo, infected eczema or infected wounds or cuts. It works by killing the organisms that have caused the infection.

Use Fucidin cream as directed by your doctor.

Fucidin cream is for use on the skin only. Do not get it in your eyes.

Wash your hands with soap and water before and after using this medicine.

Apply a thin layer of this medicine to the affected area of the skin 3 or 4 times daily until the infection has cleared. Rub it in gently.

Do not use cosmetics or other skin care products on the treated areas.

Do not bandage or otherwise wrap the skin being treated unless directed to do so by your doctor.

If the medicine is applied to the diaper area of an infant, do not use tight-fitting diapers or plastic pants unless directed to do so by your doctor.

If your doctor ordered an occlusive dressing or airtight covering to be applied over the medicine, make sure you know how to apply it. Occlusive dressings increase the amount of medicine absorbed through your skin, so use them only as directed. If you have any questions about this, check with your doctor.

If you miss a dose of Fucidin cream, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not apply a double dose to make up for a missed one.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Fucidin cream.

Store Fucidin cream at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Keep Fucidin cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Active Ingredient: Fusidic acid.

Other Ingredients: White soft paraffin, Liquid paraffin, Butylated hydroxyanisole, Cetanol, Glycerol, Potassium sorbate, Purified water, Polysorbate 60.

Fusidic acid belongs to a class of medications known as antibiotics.

you are allergic to any ingredient in Fucidin cream.

Some medical conditions may interact with Fucidin cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding

if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement

if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances.

Some medicines may interact with Fucidin cream. There are no known important interactions between Fucidin cream and other medicines. If you experience any unusual symptoms while using Fucidin cream and other medicines you should tell your health care provider.

Pregnancy : This medication should not be used during pregnancy unless the benefits outweigh the risks. If you become pregnant while taking this medication, contact your doctor immediately.

Breast-feeding: This medication may pass into breast milk. If you are a breast-feeding mother and are using fusidic acid, it may affect your baby. Talk to your doctor about whether you should continue breast-feeding.

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects.

Everyone's reaction to a medicine is different. It is difficult to predict which side effects

you will have from taking a particular medicine, or whether you will have any side effects

at all. The important thing is to tell your prescriber or pharmacist if you are having problems with your medicine.

Uncommon: More than 1 in 1000 people who use Fucidin cream:

Dermatitis (skin sensitivity reactions may occur if Fucidin cream is used for long

periods of time), irritation at the site of application (reactions include pain, redness of the skin, stinging, and burning sensations), itching, skin rash or rashes.

Rare: More than 1 in 10,000 people who use Fucidin cream:

Eye or eyesight problems, hypersensitivity reactions.

The frequency of these sideeffects is unknown:

Angioedema, antibiotic resistance to fusidic acid (this may happen if Fucidin cream is used for long periods of time), eczema, oedema around the eyes, urticaria.

If you feel unwell or if you have concerns about a side effect, you will need to seek advice. If you feel very ill, get medical help straight away.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Marca Klafenac, Klafenac

KLAFENAC

Otros paises:

Contraindicaciones:

Hipersensibilidad al diclofenac, acido acetilsalicilico o a algun otro AINE. Contraindicado durante el embarazo, pacientes con insuficiencia hepatica severa, ulcera peptica o intestinal, porfiria, sangrado gastrointestinal, asma, broncoespasmo, urticaria, angioedema, polipos nasales, rinitis aguda secundaria a la toma de acido acetilsalicilico u otro AINE. Se debe evitar su empleo durante la lactancia, en pacientes con alteraciones de la coagulacion, alteraciones hematologicas, hipertension arterial. Pacientes con alteracion de la funcion cardiaca, renal o hepatica.

Posologia:

Via de administracion: oral, I. M, I. V. CAPSULAS DE LIBERACION PROLONGADA: Adultos 1 capsula cada 12 horas. No exceder de 200 mg en 24 horas. AMPOLLAS INYECTABLES: A juicio del facultativo. COMPRIMIDOS DISPERSABLES: Tomar 1 comprimido disuelto en un vaso de agua cada 8 a 12 horas. No exceder de 3 comprimidos diarios. No administrar en menores de 12 anos.

Reacciones adversas:

Malestar gastrointestinal, nausea, vomito, diarrea, ulcera peptica, hemorragias digestivas, cefalea, vertigo, mareos, nerviosismo, depresion, somnolencia, insomnio, fiebre, fotosensibilidad, broncoespasmo, exantemas, erupcuon maculopapular, rash, prurito, urticaria, angioedema, hepatotoxicidad, trastornos visuales, anemia, neutropenia, trombocitopenia, retencion hidrica, insuficiencia cardiaca, nefrotoxicidad.

TOP 20 MARCAS

Depacon (Valproate Sodium Injection) Side Effects, Interactions, Warning, Dosage & Uses, Depocon

LIFE THREATENING ADVERSE REACTIONS

Hepatotoxicity

General Population: Hepatic failure resulting in fatalities has occurred in patients receiving valproate and its derivatives. These incidents usually have occurred during the first six months of treatment. Serious or fatal hepatotoxicity may be preceded by non-specific symptoms such as malaise, weakness, lethargy, facial edema, anorexia, and vomiting. In patients with epilepsy, a loss of seizure control may also occur. Patients should be monitored closely for appearance of these symptoms. Serum liver tests should be performed prior to therapy and at frequent intervals thereafter, especially during the first six months [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS ].

Children under the age of two years are at a considerably increased risk of developing fatal hepatotoxicity, especially those on multiple anticonvulsants, those with congenital metabolic disorders, those with severe seizure disorders accompanied by mental retardation, and those with organic brain disease. When Depacon is used in this patient group, it should be used with extreme caution and as a sole agent. The benefits of therapy should be weighed against the risks. The incidence of fatal hepatotoxicity decreases considerably in progressively older patient groups.

Patients with Mitochondrial Disease: There is an increased risk of valproate-induced acute liver failure and resultant deaths in patients with hereditary neurometabolic syndromes caused by DNA mutations of the mitochondrial DNA Polymerase γ (POLG) gene (e. g. Alpers Huttenlocher Syndrome). Depacon is contraindicated in patients known to have mitochondrial disorders caused by POLG mutations and children under two years of age who are clinically suspected of having a mitochondrial disorder [see CONTRAINDICATIONS ]. In patients over two years of age who are clinically suspected of having a hereditary mitochondrial disease, Depacon should only be used after other anticonvulsants have failed. This older group of patients should be closely monitored during treatment with Depacon for the development of acute liver injury with regular clinical assessments and serum liver testing. POLG mutation screening should be performed in accordance with current clinical practice [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS ].

Fetal Risk

Valproate can cause major congenital malformations, particularly neural tube defects (e. g. spina bifida). In addition, valproate can cause decreased IQ scores following in utero exposure.

Valproate should only be used to treat pregnant women with epilepsy if other medications have failed to control their symptoms or are otherwise unacceptable.

Valproate should not be administered to a woman of childbearing potential unless the drug is essential to the management of her medical condition. This is especially important when valproate use is considered for a condition not usually associated with permanent injury or death (e. g. migraine). Women should use effective contraception while using valproate [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS and PATIENT INFORMATION ].

Pancreatitis

Cases of life-threatening pancreatitis have been reported in both children and adults receiving valproate. Some of the cases have been described as hemorrhagic with a rapid progression from initial symptoms to death. Cases have been reported shortly after initial use as well as after several years of use. Patients and guardians should be warned that abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, and/or anorexia can be symptoms of pancreatitis that require prompt medical evaluation. If pancreatitis is diagnosed, valproate should ordinarily be discontinued. Alternative treatment for the underlying medical condition should be initiated as clinically indicated [see WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS ].

DRUG DESCRIPTION

Depacon (valproate sodium) is the sodium salt of valproic acid designated as sodium 2?propylpentanoate. Valproate sodium has the following structure:

Valproate sodium has a molecular weight of 166.2. It occurs as an essentially white and odorless, crystalline, deliquescent powder.

Depacon solution is available in 5 mL single-dose vials for intravenous injection. Each mL contains valproate sodium equivalent to 100 mg valproic acid, edetate disodium 0.40 mg, and water for injection to volume. The pH is adjusted to 7.6 with sodium hydroxide and/or hydrochloric acid. The solution is clear and colorless.

Last reviewed on RxList: 3/7/2016 This monograph has been modified to include the generic and brand name in many instances.

Spiractin (Spironolactone) Drug, Spiractin

Spiractin

NOTICE: This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia. This page contains answers to some common questions about Spiractin. It does not contain all the information that is known about Spiractin. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist. All medicines have risks and benefits. Your doctor has weighed the risk of you using this medicine against the benefits he/she expects it will have for you. If you have any concerns about using this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Bookmark or print this page, you may need to read it again.

What Spiractin is used for

Spiractin is used:

to treat essential hypertension (high blood pressure with an unknown cause)

to treat oedematous disorders (swelling with fluid), including congestive cardiac failure

to help bring potassium levels in the blood back to normal when the levels become too low

to treat hyperaldosteronism (a hormone disorder causing fluid retention)

as add on therapy in malignant hypertension (a very serious form of high blood pressure)

treat excess facial or body hair in women.

Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why this medicine has been prescribed for you.

Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

There is no evidence that Spiractin is addictive.

How Spiractin works

In fluid build-up and high blood pressure

Spiractin is a fluid tablet or diuretic. It helps reduce the amount of excess fluid in the body by increasing the amount of urine produced. This also helps to lower blood pressure.

In hyperaldosteronism and low potassium levels in the blood

In hyperaldosteronism, the adrenal glands produce too much of a hormone called aldosterone. Spiractin works by stopping the effects of aldosterone.

By stopping the effects of aldosterone, Spiractin also helps to maintain normal levels of potassium in the blood by retaining potassium in the body.

In women with excess hair

All women produce small amounts of the male sex hormone, testosterone. Women with excess facial or body hair tend to be especially sensitive to the action of testosterone on hair growth. Spiractin reduces the growth of hair by stopping the effects of testosterone. Increased urine flow is unlikely to be a problem when Spiractin is used to treat hirsutism. This is because aldosterone levels are not normally high in patients with hirsutism.

Before you take Spiractin

When you must not take it

Do not take Spiractin if you are allergic to any medicine containing spironolactone or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.

Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

shortness of breath

wheezing or difficulty breathing

swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body

rash, itching or hives on the skin.

Do not take Spiractin if you have any of the following medical conditions:

high potassium levels in your blood (hyperkalaemia)

severe kidney disease or not passing urine.

Addison's disease, a condition where the adrenal glands do not work properly.

The safety of Spiractin for the treatment of hirsutism in women of child-bearing age has not been established by specific studies.

Your doctor may recommend combined use with oral contraceptives to provide both regular menstrual cycles and adequate contraception.

Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or think you might be pregnant.

Spiractin can affect your developing baby if you take it during pregnancy.

Do not take this medicine if you are breastfeeding.

Spiractin passes into breast milk and may affect your baby.

Do not take this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack or if the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.

If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal. If you are not sure whether you should start taking this medicine, talk to your doctor.

Before you start to take it

Tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, dyes or preservatives.

Tell your doctor if you have or have had any of the following medical conditions:

severe heart failure.

Tell your doctor if you plan to become pregnant or breastfeed.

Tell your doctor if you plan to have surgery.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell him/her before you start taking Spiractin.

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy with or without a prescription from a pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines and Spiractin may interfere with each other. These include:

other medicines used to treat high blood pressure, including ACE inhibitors

diuretics, which are fluid removing medicines also known as water tablets

digoxin, a medicine used to treat heart conditions

potassium supplements or potassium-containing salt substitutes

cholestyramine, a medicine used to lower cholesterol levels in the blood

ammonium chloride, which is contained in some cough and cold medicines

medicines to prevent blood clots, including aspirin

non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), or other medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis (e. g. aspirin, indomethacin or mefenamic acid)

carbenoxolone, a medicine used to treat mouth ulcers

regional or general anaesthetics.

These medicines may be affected by Spiractin or may affect how well it works. You may need different amounts of your medicines, or you may need to take different medicines.

Your doctor and pharmacist have more information on medicines to be careful with or avoid while taking Spiractin.

How to take Spiractin

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor and pharmacist carefully.

They may differ from the information contained in this leaflet.

If you do not understand the instructions on the bottle, ask your doctor or pharmacist for help.

How much to take

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets you need to take each day. Daily doses of Spiractin in adults can range from 25mg to 400mg. This depends on your condition and whether or not you are taking other medicines.

Doses of Spiractin in children are measured according to body weight and will be calculated by you r doctor.

Follow your doctor's instructions exactly regarding the dose you should take and how often you should take it.

How to take it

Swallow the tablets with a glass of water.

When to take it

Depending on the dose and your condition, Spiractin may be taken once a day or divided into separate doses.

Take Spiractin with or immediately after food.

How long to take it for

Continue taking your medicine for as long as your doctor tells you to.

The length of treatment will depend on your condition. Spiractin is usually taken long term.

If you forget to take it

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Otherwise, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking your medicine as you would normally.

Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you are not sure what to do, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

If you take too much (overdose)

Immediately telephone your doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (telephone 13 11 26) for advice, or go to Accident and Emergency at the nearest hospital if you think you or anyone else may have taken too much Spiractin. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

You may need urgent medical attention.

If you take too much Spiractin, you may feel drowsy, weak, confused or sick, vomit, have diarrhoea or pins and needles of the hands or feet.

While you are taking Spiractin

Things you must do

If you are about to be started on any new medicine, remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Spiractin.

Tell any other doctors, dentists and pharmacists who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

This is especially important if you are going to receive an anaesthetic agent while being treated with Spiractin. If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, tell your doctor immediately.

If it is possible for you to become pregnant, you should use adequate contraception while you are taking Spiractin. Examples of adequate contraception are oral contraceptives ("the Pill") or intra-uterine devices (IUDs). Stop taking Spiractin if you become pregnant or you think you may be pregnant.

If you are about to have any blood tests, tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine.

It may interfere with the results of some tests.

Keep all of your doctor's appointments so that your progress can be checked.

Your doctor may ask you to have blood tests to check your sodium and potassium levels and see how your kidneys are working.

Things you must not do

Do not take Spiractin to treat any other complaints unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

Do not stop taking your medicine or lower the dose without checking with your doctor.

Do not take potassium supplements or use salt substitutes that contain potassium.

Do not consume a diet rich in potassium.

Dried fruit, bananas and oranges are some foods that contain high amounts of potassium. Consuming some of these foods is usually safe but do not consume excessive amounts.

If you are taking Spiractin, too much potassium can cause serious problems, such as disturbances to the heart rhythm.

Things to be careful of

Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how Spiractin affects you.

This medicine may cause drowsiness or dizziness in some people. If you have any of these, do not drive, operate machinery or do anything else that could be dangerous.

Lifestyle measures that help reduce heart disease risk

By following these simple measures, you can further reduce the risk from heart disease.

Quit smoking and avoid second-hand smoke.

Limit alcohol intake.

Enjoy healthy eating by:

eating plenty of vegetables and fruit;

reducing your saturated fat intake (eat less fatty meats, full fat dairy products, butter, coconut and palm oils, most take-away foods, commercially-baked products).

Be active. Progress, over time, to at least 30 minutes of moderate-intensity physical activity on 5 or more days each week. Can be accumulated in shorter bouts of 10 minutes duration. If you have been prescribed anti-angina medicine, carry it with you when being physically active.

Maintain a healthy weight.

Discuss your lifestyle and lifestyle plans with your doctor.

For more information and tools to improve your heart health, call Heartline, the Heart Foundation's national telephone information service, on 1300 36 27 87 (local call cost).

Know warning signs of heart attack and what to do:

Tightness, fullness, pressure, squeezing, heaviness or pain in your chest, neck, jaw, throat, shoulders, arms or back.

You may also have difficulty breathing, or have a cold sweat or feel dizzy or light headed or feel like vomiting (or actually vomit).

If you have heart attack warning signs that are severe, get worse or last for 10 minutes even if they are mild, call triple zero (000). Every minute counts.

Side effects

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not feel well while you are taking Spiractin.

Like other medicines, Spiractin may cause unwanted side effects in some people. Sometimes they are serious, most of the time they are not. You may need medical attention if you get some of the side effects.

Do not be alarmed by the following list of side effects.

You may not experience any of them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist to answer any questions you may have.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following and they worry you:

vomiting, feeling sick (nausea)

stomach cramps or pain

Norvasc Oral Uses, Side Effects, Interactions, Pictures, Warnings - Dosing, Norzac

Norvasc

GENERIC NAME(S): AMLODIPINE BESYLATE

Uses

Amlodipine is used with or without other medications to treat high blood pressure. Lowering high blood pressure helps prevent strokes, heart attacks. and kidney problems. Amlodipine belongs to a class of drugs known as calcium channel blockers. It works by relaxing blood vessels so blood can flow more easily.

Amlodipine is also used to prevent certain types of chest pain (angina ). It may help to increase your ability to exercise and decrease the frequency of angina attacks. It should not be used to treat attacks of chest pain when they occur. Use other medications (such as sublingual nitroglycerin ) to relieve attacks of chest pain as directed by your doctor.

How to use Norvasc

Take this medication by mouth with or without food as directed by your doctor, usually once daily.

The dosage is based on your medical condition and response to treatment. Your doctor may gradually increase your dose. Follow your doctor's instructions carefully.

Use this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. To help you remember, take it at the same time each day. It is important to continue taking this medication even if you feel well. Most people with high blood pressure do not feel sick.

If used for angina, this medication must be taken regularly to be effective. It should not be used to treat angina when it occurs. Use other medications (such as sublingual nitroglycerin) to relieve an angina attack as directed by your doctor. Consult your doctor or pharmacist for details.

Tell your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it worsens (for example, your blood pressure readings remain high or increase, chest pain continues or worsens).

Side Effects

Dizziness. lightheadedness, swelling ankles /feet, or flushing may occur. If any of these effects persist or worsen, tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly.

To lower your risk of dizziness and lightheadedness, get up slowly when rising from a sitting or lying position.

Remember that your doctor has prescribed this medication because he or she has judged that the benefit to you is greater than the risk of side effects. Many people using this medication do not have serious side effects.

Tell your doctor right away if any of these unlikely but serious side effects occur: fast/irregular/pounding heartbeat, fainting .

Although this medication is effective in preventing chest pain (angina), some people who already have severe heart disease may rarely develop worsening chest pain or a heart attack after starting this medication or increasing the dose. Get medical help right away if you experience: worsening chest pain, symptoms of a heart attack (such as chest/jaw/left arm pain, shortness of breath, unusual sweating ).

A very serious allergic reaction to this drug is rare. However, get medical help right away if you notice any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction. including: rash. itching /swelling (especially of the face/tongue /throat), severe dizziness, trouble breathing .

This is not a complete list of possible side effects. If you notice other effects not listed above, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or at www. fda. gov/medwatch.

In Canada - Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to Health Canada at 1-866-234-2345.

Precautions

Before taking amlodipine, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or to other dihydropyridine calcium channel blockers (such as nisoldipine. nifedipine) or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: a certain structural heart problem (aortic stenosis), very low blood pressure. liver disease.

This drug may make you dizzy. Do not drive, use machinery, or do any activity that requires alertness until you are sure you can perform such activities safely. Limit alcoholic beverages.

Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).

Older adults may be more sensitive to the effects of this drug, especially dizziness.

During pregnancy. this medication should be used only when clearly needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

This drug passes into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breast - feeding.

Interactions

Drug interactions may change how your medications work or increase your risk for serious side effects. This document does not contain all possible drug interactions. Keep a list of all the products you use (including prescription/nonprescription drugs and herbal products) and share it with your doctor and pharmacist. Do not start, stop, or change the dosage of any medicines without your doctor's approval.

Some products have ingredients that could raise your blood pressure. Tell your pharmacist what products you are using, and ask how to use them safely (especially cough - and-cold products, diet aids. or NSAIDs such as ibuprofen /naproxen ).

Overdose

If overdose is suspected, contact a poison control center or emergency room right away. US residents can call their local poison control center at 1-800-222-1222. Canada residents can call a provincial poison control center. Symptoms of overdose may include: fainting, severe dizziness.

Notes

Do not share this medication with others.

Lifestyle changes that may help this medication work better include exercising. stopping smoking. reducing stress, and eating a low-cholesterol /low-fat diet. Consult your doctor for more details.

Lab and/or medical tests (such as blood pressure) should be done while you are taking this medication. Keep all medical and lab appointments. Consult your doctor for more details.

Check your blood pressure regularly while taking this medication. Learn how to monitor your own blood pressure at home, and share the results with your doctor.

Missed Dose

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is near the time of the next dose, skip the missed dose. Take your next dose at the regular time. Do not double the dose to catch up.

Storage

Store at room temperature away from light and moisture. Storage temperature ranges differ according to different manufacturers, so consult your pharmacist for more information. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep all medications away from children and pets.

Do not flush medications down the toilet or pour them into a drain unless instructed to do so. Properly discard this product when it is expired or no longer needed. Consult your pharmacist or local waste disposal company for more details.

Information last revised October 2015. Copyright(c) 2015 First Databank, Inc.

Images

Ranimed, Ranimed

Ranitidine

Click for further information on drug naming conventions and International Nonproprietary Names .

Important Notice: The Drugs. com international database is in BETA release. This means it is still under development and may contain inaccuracies. It is not intended as a substitute for the expertise and judgement of your physician, pharmacist or other healthcare professional. It should not be construed to indicate that the use of any medication in any country is safe, appropriate or effective for you. Consult with your healthcare professional before taking any medication.

Was this page helpful?

Management Team, Cardium

Management Team

Christopher J. Reinhard, Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer

Mr. Reinhard is co-founder of Cardium and has served as a director and the Chief Executive Officer, President and Treasurer of Cardium since its inception in December 2003. Mr. Reinhard has played a leadership role in the pre-clinical, clinical and commercial development of the Generx program. In 1996, he was co-founder of Collateral Therapeutics, which licensed the Generx technology covering methods of cardiovascular gene therapy based on discoveries by researchers at the University of California, San Diego. He helped lead a five year strategic partnership with Schering AG that supported the clinical development of Generx and ultimately led Schering to purchase Collateral for approximately $160 Million. After Schering was subsequently acquired by Bayer, Mr. Reinhard and Dr. Dylan-Hyde co-founded Cardium Therapeutics to re-acquire rights to the technology and advance the Generx program as a non-surgical approach to the treatment of coronary heart disease. He is also Chief Executive Officer and President of Tissue Repair Company, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Cardium, since August 2006. He served as a director and Chief Executive Officer of Cardium’s subsidiary InnerCool Therapies Inc. from its acquisition in March 2006 until sale of the business to Royal Philips Electronics in July 2009; and its subsidiary To Go Brands Inc. from its acquisition in September 2012 until sale of the business to Cell-Nique Corporation in November 2013. Previously, he served as a director and the Chief Executive Officer, President and Treasurer of Aries Ventures Inc. from October 20, 2005 through its merger with Cardium in January 2006. He also served as Chief Financial Officer of Aries Ventures Inc. from October 20, 2005 to November 16, 2005. For the past fifteen years, Mr. Reinhard has focused on the commercial development of innovative therapeutics and medical devices. Before founding Cardium, he was a co-founder of Collateral Therapeutics, Inc. a former Nasdaq listed public company, and served as a director (from 1995) and President (from 1999) of Collateral Therapeutics until the completion of its acquisition by the Schering AG Group (now part of Bayer HealthCare) in 2002. He continued as Chief Executive of Collateral Therapeutics through December 2004. Mr. Reinhard played a major role in effecting Collateral Therapeutics’ initial public 5 offering in 1998, and the sale of Collateral Therapeutics to Schering. From 2004-2008, Mr. Reinhard was Executive Chairman of Artes Medical, Inc. a publicly-traded medical technology company; and prior to cofounding Collateral Therapeutics, he was Vice President and Managing Director of the Henley Group, a publicly traded diversified industrial and manufacturing group, and Vice President of various public and private companies created by the Henley Group through spin-out transactions, including Fisher Scientific Group, a leading international distributor of laboratory equipment and test apparatus for the scientific community, Instrumentation Laboratory and IMED Corporation, a medical device company. Mr. Reinhard received a B. S. in Finance and an M. B.A. from Babson College.

Gabor M. Rubanyi, M. D. PH. D. Chief Scientific Officer

Dr. Rubanyi has been the Chief Scientific Officer of Cardium since June 2006. From November 2005 until March 2006, he provided consulting services to Cardium. In March 2006, Dr. Rubanyi became an employee and a Scientific Advisor of Cardium. Before joining Cardium in March 2006, Dr. Rubanyi was Vice President of Gene Therapy at Berlex Biosciences (a subsidiary of Berlex Laboratories, the U. S. pharmaceutical affiliate of the Schering AG Group, Germany), and Adjunct Professor at the University of California, Davis. He initiated and played a leading role in the Angiogenic Gene Therapy for Coronary Artery Disease project at Schering/Berlex. Formerly, Dr. Rubanyi was Director of Vascular and Endothelial Research at Berlex (1992-1999), Director of the Institute of Pharmacology at Schering AG, Research Center, Berlin, Germany (1990-1992), Director of Pharmacology at Berlex Laboratories (1987-1990), and Associate Professor at the Mayo Clinic Medical School (1983-1987). Since 2006, Dr. Rubanyi has served as a director of Hybrid Systems, Ltd. a private, United Kingdom biotech company. Dr. Rubanyi is the author or co-author of 22 books and over 325 research articles, serves as an editorial board member to several biomedical journals and is the founder of the biomedical journal Endothelium. He also is a member of numerous American and international scientific societies. His pioneering work on the nature and characterization of endothelium-derived relaxing factors (nitric oxide) and contracting factors (endothelin) contributed substantially to the Company’s present knowledge about endothelial control of vascular function in health and disease, including angiogenesis.

Robert L. Engler, M. D. Chief Medical Advisor

Dr. Engler was co-founder of Collateral Therapeutics and served as a Director from 1995 to 2000 and as Vice President — Medical Director from 1995 through 1998. Currently, Dr. Engler is Professor of Medicine Emeritus at the University of California, San Diego (UCSD). He was Professor of Medicine at UCSD, Associate Chief of Staff for Research and Development at the Veterans’ Affairs Medical Center, and a faculty member of the Institute for Biomedical Engineering at UCSD. He served as director of Coronary Care at the VA Hospital and was a clinical cardiologist until 2001 when he retired from UCSD and the VA Hospital to continue his work in the development of innovative agents for cardiovascular therapy. From 1985 to 1997, Dr. Engler was a Scientific Advisor to Gensia. Dr. Engler is a director of Halozyme Therapeutics, a publicly-traded biotechnology company. He received a B. A. in Physics from the University of North Carolina and his medical degree from Georgetown University.

Lois A. Chandler, Ph. D. Vice President, Biologics Development

Dr. Chandler has served as Vice President, Biologics Development of Cardium since July 2010 and served as Senior Director, Product Development of Cardium’s wholly-owned subsidiary, Tissue Repair Company, from August 2006 to July 2010. Dr. Chandler has 17 years of professional experience in biopharmaceutical design and clinical development, Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls, Quality Control and custom DNA vector design. Prior to joining Tissue Repair Company in January 2006, Dr. Chandler served as Associate Director, Vector Development for Selective Genetics Inc. a company that developed targeted viral and non-viral DNA therapeutics for dermal, cardiovascular, and orthopedic tissue repair. At Selective Genetics, Dr. Chandler oversaw the developmental Chemistry, Manufacturing and Control efforts related to Excellarate and Excellagen as well as other targeted gene therapy preclinical programs. She also served as Supervisor of the Molecular Biology, Analytical Development and Assay Development departments. Prior to Selective Genetics, Dr. Chandler was employed by Prizm Pharmaceuticals as a Senior Scientist, Molecular Biology designing novel recombinant mitotoxins for proliferative disorders. Dr. Chandler received a B. S. in Chemistry from Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA, and a Ph. D. in Biochemistry from the University of Southern California with emphasis on the epigenetics of cancer.

Docdiclofe, Docdiclofe

Diclofenac is used to treat pain or inflammation caused by arthritis or ankylosing spondylitis. Diclofenac may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

Use Diclofenac as directed by your doctor.

Take Diclofenac by mouth with or without food. Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Diclofenac.

Drug Class and Mechanism

Diclofenac is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Diclofenac works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

If you miss a dose of Diclofenac, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Store Diclofenac at room temperature between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C) in a tightly closed container. Brief periods at temperatures of 59 to 86 degrees F (15 to 30 degrees C) are permitted. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Diclofenac out of the reach of children and away from pets.

Do not use Diclofenac if:

you are allergic to any ingredient in Diclofenac; you have had a severe allergic reaction (e. g. severe rash, hives, breathing difficulties, dizziness) to another NSAID (e. g. ibuprofen, naproxen, celecoxib) or aspirin. Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Important : Diclofenac may cause dizziness or blurred vision. These effects may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Diclofenac with caution. Do not drive or perform other possibly unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it. Before you start any new medicine, check the label to see if it has Docdiclofe or another nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) medicine in it too. If it does or if you are not sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Diclofenac should not be used in children; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed. Pregnancy and breast-feeding: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Diclofenac while you are pregnant. It is not known if Diclofenac is found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while using Diclofenac.

Possible Side Effects

Check with your doctor if any of these most common side effects persist or become bothersome:

burning or stinging; discharge; eye redness, irritation, or itching. Seek medical attention right away if any of these severe side effects occur:

severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); blurred or distorted vision; eye infection; eyelid swelling or redness; sensitivity to glare or light.

Diclofenac is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor.

Tag Archives: Docdiclofe

Diclofenac

Diclofenac is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug taken to reduce inflammation and as an analgesic reducing pain in conditions such as arthritis or acute injury. It can also be used to reduce menstrual pain, dysmenorrhea.

Diclofenac is used for musculoskeletal complaints, especially arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, polymyositis, dermatomyositis, osteoarthritis, dental pain, spondylarthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, gout attacks, and pain management in cases of kidney stones and gallstones. An additional indication is the treatment of acute migraines. Diclofenac is used commonly to treat mild to moderate post-operative or post-traumatic pain, particularly when inflammation is also present, and is effective against menstrual pain and endometriosis. Take this medication by mouth with a full glass of water (8 ounces or 240 milliliters) unless your doctor directs you otherwise. Do not lie down for at least 30 minutes after taking this drug. Swallow this medication whole. Do not crush, chew, or break the tablets. Doing so can destroy the special coating on the tablet and may increase side effects. If you experience stomach upset with this medication, you may take it with food, milk, or an antacid. However, this may slow absorption and delay pain relief, especially if you are not taking this medication on a regular schedule.

Other Names : Diclofenac, Arthrotec, Econac, Flexotard, Isclofen, Motifene, Rheumatac, Slofenac, Voltaren(e), Ainedif, Aldoron NF, Algicler, Algioxib, Anaflex, Atomo Desinflamante Geldic, Banoclus, Befol, Blokium, Calmoflex, Curinflam, DFN, Diastone, Diclac, Diclogesic, Diclogrand, Diclomar, Diclonex, Difenac Forte, Difenac, Dilam, Dioxaflex, Disipan, Dolo, Tomanil, Dolofenac, Doloneitor, Dolvan, Doxtran, Faboflem, Flexin, Flexiplen, Flogolisin, Fluxpiren, Gentisalyl, Iglodine, Imanol, Ingeclof, Klonafenac, Levedad, Lorbifenac, Metaflex NF, Miocalm, Nalgiflex, Natura Fenac, Norviken, Oxa, Oxaprost, Pronix, Quer-Out, Rati Salil D, Rodinac, Salicrem Forte, Silfox, Vesalion, Viartril NF, Vimultisa, Virobron Gel, Virobron NF, Voltaren Colirio, Voltaren Migra, Voltaren, Xedenol, Clonac, Diclohexal, Dinac, Fenac, Imflac, Voltaren Ophtha, Agilomed, Algefit, Dedolor, Deflamat, Deflamm, Diclaxol, Diclo-B, Diclobene, Diclomelan, Diclostad, Diclosyl, Difene, Dolo-Voltaren, Dolpasse, Fenaren, Flector, Tratul, Zymamed, Cataflam, Diclofemed, Diclotop, Docdiclofe, Motifene, Polyflam, Voltapatch, Ana-Flex, Artren, Augelit, Bel-Gel, Benevran, Biofenac, Cataflex, Catalgem, Cinaflan, Clofaren, Clofen, Clofenak, Clofenid, Deltaflogin, Deltaren, Desinflex, Diclac, Diclo P, Diclof, Diclofenax, Diclogenom, Diclokalium, Diclonaco, Diclonatrium, Diclonax, Diclonil, Diclosod, Diclosodico, Difenan, Dnaren, Dorflan, Dorgen, Doriflan, Fenaflan, Fenburil, Fisioren, Fladon, Flamalgen, Flanakin, Flanaren, Flexamina, Flogan, Flogesic, Flogiren, Flogonac, Flotac, Infladoren, Inflamax, Kindaren, Lifaren, Luparen, Maxilerg, Neocoflan, Neotaflan, Neotaren, Olfen, Optamax, Ortoflan, Probenxil, Prodofenaco, Profenac, Still, Tonaflan, Tricin, Vendrex, Voltaflan, Voltaflex, Voltrix, Apo-Diclo, Novo-Difenac, Nu-Diclo, 3A Ofteno, Amofen, Autdol, Diclotaren, Dicogel, Elitiran, Exflam, Lertus, Merpal, Oftic, Pirexyl, Piroflam, Pro Lertus, Sipirac, Turbogesic, Almiral, Dicloreum, Dolmina, Feloran, Inflamac, Monoflam, Myogit, Naclof, Naklofen, Olfen, Rewodina, Uniclophen, Uno, Veral, Diclodan, Difenet, Modifenac, Vostar, Diclometin, Diclomex, Eeze, Motifene, Solaraze, Voldal, Voltarendolo, Voltarene, Xenid, Allvoran, Diclo-Divido, Diclo-Gel, Diclo-Puren, Diclo-saar, Diclo, Diclodoc, Diclofenbeta, Dolgit-Diclo, Effekton, Jenafenac, Anthraxiton, Declofon, Delimon, Denaclof, Dicloplast, Evinopon, Eyeclof, Fenoclof, Flefarmin, Optobet, Relipain, Rheumavek, Ruvominox, Sfinac, Urigon, Vilacril, Vilonit, Analpan, Clofec, Diclo-Denk, Diclofen, Difenol, Erdon, Eurofenac, Flogofenac, Grofenac, Inflanac, Olfen, Remafen, Remethan, Ren, Rhemofenax, Uniren, Vartelon, Votalen, Zolterol, Fortedol, Huma-Difenac, Dolocide K, Dolocide, Plus, Esgipyrin DS, I-Gesic, Jonac, K-Fenac, Oxalgin-D, Oxalgin-SR, Oxalgin, Reactine, Relaxyl, Solunac, Tromagesic, Atalak, Clo-Far, Clonodifen, Dicfafena, Dirret, Evadol, Fervex, Flamydol, Flankol, Flogoken, Fustaren, Galedol, Lifenac, Liroken, Lodyfen, Lonatec, Lufac-Z, Mafena, Manacon, Merxil, Metracin, Musol, Nediclon, Practiser, Precifenac, Selectofen, Uni-Fenil, Vicmafen, Itami, Misofenac, Normulen, Otriflu, Dicloratio, Diklonat P, Dikloziaja, Majamil, Ratiogel, Dorcalor, Difnan, Fenil-V, Painex, Pennsaid, Diclo-F, Diclovit, Rapten Rapid, Adco-Clofelam, Arcanafenac, Arthru-Derm, Dynak, Flexagen, Fortfen, Infla-Ban, K-Fenak, Panamor, Veltex, Difnal, Inac, Lesflam, Rhewlin, Ultrafen, Di Retard, Dolo Nervobion, Dolotren, Luase, Sulexon, Relova, Tonopan, Vifenac, Emulgel, Ammi-Votara, Amminac, Arclonac, Cencenag, Chinclonac, Posnac, Rhumanol, Sefnac, Subsyde, Taks, Tarjena, Veenac, Ventarone, Volnac, Volta, Voltanac, Volverac, Votamed, Actinoma, Difenak, Motifene, Pennsaid, Rheumatac, Rhumalgan, Voltarol Ophtha, Volten, 3A Ofteno, Diklason, Campal, Diralon, Dival, Flogaren, Viavox, Diclofen P, Diagesic

Recent Posts

Pages

Categories

[ 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 15 ]